General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper: every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week or never?
  1) Everyday
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 919 28.4% 28.4% -1.2
Few times a week 613 19% 47.4% -.55
Once a week 469 14.5% 61.9% .1
Less than once a week 521 16.1% 78.1% .75
Never 707 21.9% 99.9% 1.4
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Everyday 13.2%
61
18.6%
166
25.1%
222
44.6%
307
57.0%
151
28.4%
907
Few times a week 19.0%
88
19.7%
176
21.2%
187
17.1%
118
13.6%
36
18.9%
605
Once a week 16.8%
78
15.8%
141
16.1%
142
11.8%
81
9.1%
24
14.6%
466
Less than once a week 22.9%
106
20.2%
180
17.0%
150
9.7%
67
3.8%
10
16.1%
513
Never 27.9%
129
25.8%
230
20.6%
182
16.8%
116
16.2%
43
21.9%
700
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Everyday 27.6%
286
26.7%
116
30.7%
95
26.2%
116
32.3%
41
29.9%
260
28.4%
914
Few times a week 15.3%
159
21.1%
92
22.0%
68
22.6%
100
15.7%
20
19.7%
171
19.0%
610
Once a week 13.3%
138
13.6%
59
11.3%
35
17.6%
78
11.0%
14
16.6%
144
14.5%
468
Less than once a week 16.0%
166
18.4%
80
16.2%
50
18.6%
82
20.5%
26
13.5%
117
16.2%
521
Never 27.7%
287
20.2%
88
19.7%
61
14.9%
66
20.5%
26
20.4%
177
21.9%
705
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Everyday 31.8%
168
24.9%
85
28.3%
334
28.5%
127
30.7%
187
29.0%
901
Few times a week 19.7%
104
19.9%
68
18.0%
213
21.7%
97
18.4%
112
19.1%
594
Once a week 12.1%
64
16.7%
57
14.7%
174
15.7%
70
14.6%
89
14.6%
454
Less than once a week 17.8%
94
17.8%
61
15.8%
187
15.5%
69
14.3%
87
16.0%
498
Never 18.6%
98
20.8%
71
23.2%
274
18.6%
83
22.0%
134
21.2%
660
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Everyday 30.8%
765
19.5%
97
23.1%
57
28.4%
919
Few times a week 17.9%
444
22.5%
112
23.1%
57
19.0%
613
Once a week 13.6%
339
18.3%
91
15.8%
39
14.5%
469
Less than once a week 15.8%
393
18.3%
91
15.0%
37
16.1%
521
Never 21.9%
545
21.1%
105
23.1%
57
21.9%
707
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Everyday 27.8%
440
32.4%
224
51.8%
29
28.7%
181
16.8%
43
28.5%
917
Few times a week 20.6%
326
18.4%
127
14.3%
8
16.6%
105
17.6%
45
19.0%
611
Once a week 15.1%
240
15.2%
105
8.9%
5
13.0%
82
14.5%
37
14.6%
469
Less than once a week 16.7%
264
12.6%
87
12.5%
7
16.5%
104
21.9%
56
16.1%
518
Never 19.9%
315
21.4%
148
12.5%
7
25.2%
159
29.3%
75
21.9%
704
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 30.9%
444
26.5%
475
28.4%
919
Few times a week 18.3%
264
19.5%
349
19.0%
613
Once a week 13.8%
199
15.1%
270
14.5%
469
Less than once a week 15.0%
216
17.0%
305
16.1%
521
Never 21.9%
315
21.9%
392
21.9%
707
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share