General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 826 25.6% 25.6% -1.16
Agree 1520 47% 72.6% -.1
Disagree 725 22.4% 95% .96
Strongly disagree 138 4.3% 99.3% 2.01
Don't know 20 .6% 99.9% 6.24
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
124
28.4%
254
25.7%
227
25.1%
173
14.3%
38
25.6%
816
Agree 46.2%
214
47.3%
422
46.4%
410
46.9%
323
49.1%
130
46.9%
1499
Disagree 21.4%
99
20.7%
185
23.8%
210
22.6%
156
26.4%
70
22.5%
720
Strongly disagree 4.3%
20
3.5%
31
3.9%
34
4.6%
32
7.2%
19
4.3%
136
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
5
2.6%
7
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
261
27.6%
120
28.2%
87
25.6%
113
28.3%
36
23.8%
207
25.6%
824
Agree 49.8%
516
46.0%
200
46.6%
144
48.6%
215
43.3%
55
44.3%
385
47.1%
1515
Disagree 19.9%
206
20.7%
90
20.7%
64
21.7%
96
23.6%
30
26.9%
234
22.4%
720
Strongly disagree 3.9%
40
5.7%
25
4.2%
13
3.6%
16
3.9%
5
4.5%
39
4.3%
138
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
182
23.4%
80
26.6%
315
22.9%
102
20.9%
127
25.9%
806
Agree 45.5%
240
53.5%
183
48.1%
568
46.6%
208
44.3%
270
47.3%
1469
Disagree 17.6%
93
20.2%
69
20.3%
240
26.0%
116
26.8%
163
21.9%
681
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
2.6%
9
4.2%
50
4.0%
18
7.7%
47
4.3%
134
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
628
29.4%
146
21.1%
52
25.6%
826
Agree 48.8%
1213
40.0%
199
43.7%
108
47.0%
1520
Disagree 21.4%
532
24.9%
124
27.9%
69
22.4%
725
Strongly disagree 3.9%
98
4.6%
23
6.9%
17
4.3%
138
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
387
28.2%
195
33.9%
19
25.2%
159
25.8%
66
25.7%
826
Agree 46.5%
737
45.0%
311
41.1%
23
51.3%
324
45.7%
117
47.0%
1512
Disagree 23.7%
376
20.7%
143
19.6%
11
20.3%
128
25.0%
64
22.4%
722
Strongly disagree 4.8%
76
5.1%
35
5.4%
3
2.5%
16
3.1%
8
4.3%
138
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
231
33.2%
595
25.6%
826
Agree 48.0%
691
46.3%
829
47.0%
1520
Disagree 29.7%
427
16.6%
298
22.4%
725
Strongly disagree 5.7%
82
3.1%
56
4.3%
138
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.7%
12
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share