General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 160 5% 5% -1.93
Agree 871 27% 31.9% -.88
Disagree 1696 52.5% 84.4% .17
Strongly disagree 463 14.3% 98.7% 1.22
Don't know 38 1.2% 99.9% 5.4
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
16
4.0%
36
5.3%
47
5.2%
36
8.7%
23
4.9%
158
Agree 16.0%
74
23.0%
205
29.6%
261
33.4%
230
35.5%
94
27.1%
864
Disagree 62.6%
290
52.3%
467
51.3%
453
48.8%
336
47.9%
127
52.4%
1673
Strongly disagree 17.3%
80
20.0%
179
12.9%
114
11.2%
77
3.0%
8
14.3%
458
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.9%
8
1.5%
10
4.5%
12
1.2%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
49
4.6%
20
6.1%
19
2.7%
12
7.9%
10
5.8%
50
5.0%
160
Agree 23.2%
240
26.0%
113
23.9%
74
25.6%
113
27.6%
35
33.5%
291
26.9%
866
Disagree 55.7%
577
52.2%
227
51.8%
160
55.7%
246
44.1%
56
48.9%
425
52.5%
1691
Strongly disagree 15.1%
156
16.3%
71
15.9%
49
15.4%
68
18.1%
23
10.8%
94
14.3%
461
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
0.7%
3
2.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.2%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
17
2.3%
8
3.8%
45
6.5%
29
8.0%
49
4.8%
148
Agree 21.0%
111
21.6%
74
23.8%
281
31.8%
142
36.5%
222
26.7%
830
Disagree 52.5%
277
59.6%
204
56.6%
669
48.4%
216
45.0%
274
52.8%
1640
Strongly disagree 22.2%
117
14.9%
51
15.1%
178
12.3%
55
8.7%
53
14.6%
454
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.5%
5
0.7%
8
0.9%
4
1.8%
11
1.1%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
122
4.2%
21
6.9%
17
5.0%
160
Agree 27.6%
687
21.1%
105
32.0%
79
27.0%
871
Disagree 52.0%
1294
57.5%
286
47.0%
116
52.5%
1696
Strongly disagree 14.0%
348
16.5%
82
13.4%
33
14.3%
463
Don't know 1.4%
34
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
38
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
84
5.5%
38
3.6%
2
3.5%
22
4.7%
12
4.9%
158
Agree 27.5%
436
29.2%
202
23.2%
13
22.2%
140
29.7%
76
26.9%
867
Disagree 52.1%
826
49.5%
342
58.9%
33
56.7%
358
51.6%
132
52.5%
1691
Strongly disagree 13.4%
213
14.5%
100
12.5%
7
17.0%
107
14.1%
36
14.4%
463
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.2%
8
1.8%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
91
3.9%
69
5.0%
160
Agree 33.1%
477
22.0%
394
27.0%
871
Disagree 50.2%
723
54.3%
973
52.5%
1696
Strongly disagree 8.6%
124
18.9%
339
14.3%
463
Don't know 1.7%
24
0.8%
14
1.2%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share