General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 183 5.7% 5.7% -1.94
Agree 830 25.7% 31.4% -.9
Disagree 1586 49.1% 80.4% .14
Strongly disagree 600 18.6% 99% 1.18
Don't know 25 .8% 99.8% 5.34
No answer 7 .2% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
29
4.0%
36
4.5%
40
5.5%
38
14.0%
37
5.6%
180
Agree 19.2%
89
21.9%
196
23.9%
211
30.9%
213
40.8%
108
25.6%
817
Disagree 50.1%
232
52.4%
468
51.1%
451
46.2%
318
37.0%
98
49.1%
1567
Strongly disagree 23.8%
110
20.9%
187
19.4%
171
16.1%
111
7.2%
19
18.7%
598
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
1.0%
9
1.3%
9
0.8%
2
0.8%
25
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
48
4.1%
18
4.5%
14
5.7%
25
6.3%
8
8.1%
70
5.7%
183
Agree 21.0%
218
20.5%
89
19.4%
60
23.3%
103
28.3%
36
36.8%
320
25.7%
826
Disagree 50.8%
526
54.3%
236
56.0%
173
50.2%
222
45.7%
58
42.0%
365
49.1%
1580
Strongly disagree 22.5%
233
20.2%
88
19.4%
60
20.1%
89
16.5%
21
12.3%
107
18.6%
598
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
3.1%
4
0.7%
6
0.8%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
19
2.0%
7
4.3%
51
6.7%
30
10.3%
63
5.5%
170
Agree 15.9%
84
16.4%
56
23.4%
277
27.6%
123
39.7%
242
25.2%
782
Disagree 48.5%
256
55.0%
188
53.2%
629
51.8%
231
38.1%
232
49.4%
1536
Strongly disagree 31.3%
165
26.3%
90
18.1%
214
13.5%
60
10.5%
64
19.1%
593
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
128
6.2%
31
9.7%
24
5.7%
183
Agree 25.8%
642
24.5%
122
26.7%
66
25.7%
830
Disagree 48.3%
1200
51.5%
256
52.6%
130
49.1%
1586
Strongly disagree 19.7%
489
17.1%
85
10.5%
26
18.6%
600
Don't know 0.9%
23
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
25
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
95
5.8%
40
7.1%
4
3.5%
22
7.8%
20
5.6%
181
Agree 29.8%
472
23.2%
160
21.4%
12
17.6%
111
27.3%
70
25.6%
825
Disagree 47.5%
753
52.1%
360
48.2%
27
51.2%
323
46.9%
120
49.2%
1583
Strongly disagree 15.8%
251
18.1%
125
23.2%
13
26.9%
170
16.0%
41
18.6%
600
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.0%
5
0.8%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
89
5.2%
94
5.7%
183
Agree 28.0%
403
23.8%
427
25.7%
830
Disagree 50.6%
728
47.9%
858
49.1%
1586
Strongly disagree 13.8%
199
22.4%
401
18.6%
600
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.6%
10
0.8%
25
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share