General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1067 33% 33% -.68
No 2037 63% 96.1% .07
Don't know 113 3.5% 99.6% 4.55
No answer 14 .4% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
176
26.7%
238
32.3%
285
34.7%
239
42.6%
113
32.9%
1051
No 57.5%
266
70.0%
625
64.4%
569
61.1%
421
51.7%
137
63.2%
2018
Don't know 3.9%
18
2.9%
26
2.8%
25
3.8%
26
5.7%
15
3.4%
110
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
374
30.8%
134
27.2%
84
34.6%
153
36.2%
46
31.5%
274
33.1%
1065
No 59.7%
619
66.0%
287
69.9%
216
62.0%
274
61.4%
78
63.8%
554
63.0%
2028
Don't know 3.9%
40
2.8%
12
2.6%
8
2.9%
13
1.6%
2
4.3%
37
3.5%
112
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
270
40.4%
138
32.9%
389
25.3%
113
21.2%
129
33.4%
1039
No 44.7%
236
57.6%
197
63.5%
750
72.2%
322
75.2%
458
63.2%
1963
Don't know 3.6%
19
2.0%
7
3.3%
39
2.2%
10
3.1%
19
3.0%
94
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
719
51.1%
254
38.1%
94
33.0%
1067
No 67.1%
1669
45.7%
227
57.1%
141
63.0%
2037
Don't know 3.6%
90
2.6%
13
4.0%
10
3.5%
113
No answer 0.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
485
31.5%
218
35.7%
20
40.3%
254
33.6%
86
33.0%
1063
No 65.6%
1039
64.1%
443
57.1%
32
56.4%
356
62.5%
160
63.1%
2030
Don't know 3.4%
54
3.8%
26
7.1%
4
3.0%
19
3.9%
10
3.5%
113
No answer 0.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
432
35.4%
635
33.0%
1067
No 66.7%
960
60.1%
1077
63.0%
2037
Don't know 2.7%
39
4.1%
74
3.5%
113
No answer 0.6%
8
0.3%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share