General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 282 8.7% 8.7% -1.13
No 2884 89.3% 98% -.04
Don't know 56 1.7% 99.7% 6.48
No answer 9 .3% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
46
6.4%
57
7.9%
70
8.4%
58
17.0%
45
8.6%
276
No 89.0%
412
92.5%
826
89.5%
790
90.4%
623
77.0%
204
89.4%
2855
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.8%
7
2.4%
21
0.9%
6
6.0%
16
1.7%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
87
7.8%
34
6.8%
21
8.6%
38
11.8%
15
10.0%
87
8.8%
282
No 89.5%
927
91.3%
397
90.6%
280
90.5%
400
85.0%
108
87.6%
761
89.3%
2873
Don't know 1.8%
19
0.7%
3
2.6%
8
0.7%
3
2.4%
3
2.2%
19
1.7%
55
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
46
10.2%
35
8.9%
105
6.7%
30
7.4%
45
8.4%
261
No 89.8%
474
89.5%
306
89.4%
1057
91.0%
406
90.3%
550
89.9%
2793
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.5%
18
1.8%
8
2.0%
12
1.5%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
177
13.5%
67
15.4%
38
8.7%
282
No 90.9%
2261
84.9%
422
81.4%
201
89.3%
2884
Don't know 1.7%
43
1.2%
6
2.8%
7
1.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
140
11.9%
82
1.8%
1
6.3%
40
6.6%
17
8.7%
280
No 89.0%
1411
85.5%
591
98.2%
55
92.6%
584
92.2%
236
89.4%
2877
Don't know 1.9%
30
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.2%
3
1.7%
55
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
116
9.3%
166
8.7%
282
No 90.1%
1296
88.6%
1588
89.3%
2884
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.8%
32
1.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share