General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1353 41.9% 41.9% -.65
No 1796 55.6% 97.5% .23
Don't know 77 2.4% 99.8% 5.53
No answer 5 .2% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
189
38.1%
340
42.6%
376
45.6%
314
43.4%
115
41.8%
1334
No 57.2%
265
59.7%
533
55.6%
491
52.4%
361
49.4%
131
55.8%
1781
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.1%
19
1.8%
16
1.7%
12
6.8%
18
2.3%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
472
43.7%
190
39.8%
123
42.5%
188
38.6%
49
37.6%
327
41.9%
1349
No 51.4%
533
54.7%
238
57.9%
179
55.9%
247
58.3%
74
59.8%
520
55.7%
1791
Don't know 2.8%
29
1.6%
7
2.3%
7
1.4%
6
3.1%
4
2.4%
21
2.3%
74
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
330
48.2%
165
39.6%
468
36.3%
162
32.2%
196
42.5%
1321
No 34.8%
184
50.0%
171
58.0%
686
61.9%
276
66.3%
404
55.4%
1721
Don't know 2.3%
12
1.8%
6
2.4%
28
1.8%
8
1.3%
8
2.0%
62
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
1032
45.1%
224
39.3%
97
41.9%
1353
No 55.9%
1391
52.7%
262
57.9%
143
55.6%
1796
Don't know 2.5%
61
2.0%
10
2.4%
6
2.4%
77
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
611
40.8%
282
73.2%
41
51.0%
322
36.7%
94
41.9%
1350
No 59.5%
943
55.7%
385
26.8%
15
46.1%
291
60.9%
156
55.6%
1790
Don't know 1.9%
30
3.2%
22
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
2.3%
6
2.3%
75
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
582
43.0%
771
41.9%
1353
No 57.7%
830
53.9%
966
55.6%
1796
Don't know 1.7%
25
2.9%
52
2.4%
77
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share