General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills; they are at point 1. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 881 27% 27% -1.13
2 550 16.9% 43.9% -.48
Agree with both 1031 31.6% 75.6% .17
4 384 11.8% 87.4% .82
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 329 10.1% 97.5% 1.47
Don't know 76 2.3% 99.8% 3.42
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 31.0%
139
25.1%
220
28.7%
266
27.2%
183
21.4%
64
27.0%
872
2 25.0%
112
20.1%
176
16.6%
154
12.6%
85
5.7%
17
16.9%
544
Agree with both 26.3%
118
31.8%
279
31.0%
288
31.8%
214
39.5%
118
31.5%
1017
4 10.7%
48
12.2%
107
11.2%
104
13.1%
88
11.7%
35
11.8%
382
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 5.1%
23
8.3%
73
9.9%
92
12.5%
84
18.4%
55
10.1%
327
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.3%
20
2.3%
21
2.7%
18
3.0%
9
2.4%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 31.8%
333
28.0%
122
26.1%
81
24.3%
115
30.3%
40
22.3%
190
27.1%
881
2 20.8%
218
18.2%
79
14.2%
44
18.2%
86
12.9%
17
12.4%
106
16.9%
550
Agree with both 27.5%
288
30.6%
133
37.7%
117
31.1%
147
31.8%
42
35.4%
302
31.7%
1029
4 10.1%
106
11.5%
50
11.9%
37
12.9%
61
13.6%
18
12.7%
108
11.7%
380
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 7.8%
82
9.0%
39
7.7%
24
10.8%
51
9.8%
13
14.0%
119
10.1%
328
Don't know 1.9%
20
2.5%
11
2.3%
7
2.5%
12
1.5%
2
2.8%
24
2.3%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 50.9%
261
29.9%
109
25.6%
305
17.2%
81
14.8%
89
26.9%
845
2 21.6%
111
31.5%
115
18.7%
223
12.1%
57
5.5%
33
17.1%
539
Agree with both 19.5%
100
27.1%
99
37.2%
444
37.3%
176
29.5%
177
31.7%
996
4 4.7%
24
7.7%
28
9.3%
111
19.3%
91
21.3%
128
12.2%
382
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 1.8%
9
3.0%
11
6.9%
82
10.8%
51
27.5%
165
10.1%
318
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.8%
3
2.3%
27
3.2%
15
1.5%
9
1.9%
61
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 23.2%
579
45.2%
219
29.5%
83
27.0%
881
2 17.2%
428
14.9%
72
17.8%
50
16.9%
550
Agree with both 31.6%
788
31.2%
151
32.7%
92
31.6%
1031
4 13.8%
343
3.3%
16
8.9%
25
11.8%
384
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 11.8%
293
3.1%
15
7.5%
21
10.1%
329
Don't know 2.3%
57
2.1%
10
3.2%
9
2.3%
76
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 24.6%
390
23.0%
163
36.7%
22
35.4%
226
30.1%
77
27.0%
878
2 14.0%
222
17.6%
125
15.0%
9
21.9%
140
20.7%
53
16.9%
549
Agree with both 33.5%
531
34.4%
244
33.3%
20
23.6%
151
32.0%
82
31.7%
1028
4 12.6%
200
11.6%
82
11.7%
7
10.6%
68
10.2%
26
11.8%
383
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 12.8%
203
9.0%
64
3.3%
2
6.6%
42
5.9%
15
10.0%
326
Don't know 2.1%
33
4.1%
29
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
1.2%
3
2.3%
76
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 24.4%
353
29.1%
528
27.0%
881
2 16.0%
231
17.6%
319
16.9%
550
Agree with both 32.1%
464
31.3%
567
31.6%
1031
4 14.3%
207
9.8%
177
11.8%
384
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 10.9%
157
9.5%
172
10.1%
329
Don't know 2.1%
31
2.5%
45
2.3%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share