General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards; they are at point 1. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to blacks/negroes/African-Americans; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 241 7.4% 7.4% -1.89
2 258 7.9% 15.3% -1.21
Agree with both 984 30.2% 45.5% -.53
4 607 18.6% 64.1% .14
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 1053 32.3% 96.5% .82
Don't know 97 3% 99.4% 2.85
No answer 18 .6% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 6.7%
30
7.0%
61
8.1%
75
8.0%
54
6.4%
19
7.4%
239
2 9.8%
44
8.0%
70
7.8%
72
7.7%
52
5.7%
17
7.9%
255
Agree with both 33.3%
149
29.3%
257
28.0%
260
29.3%
197
37.8%
113
30.3%
976
4 19.4%
87
20.9%
183
17.3%
161
20.2%
136
12.0%
36
18.7%
603
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 27.7%
124
31.6%
277
35.0%
325
31.5%
212
34.1%
102
32.2%
1040
Don't know 2.9%
13
2.7%
24
3.2%
30
2.7%
18
3.0%
9
2.9%
94
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 7.2%
75
5.7%
25
8.7%
27
7.2%
34
6.8%
9
8.3%
71
7.4%
241
2 7.8%
82
9.4%
41
8.1%
25
9.3%
44
9.8%
13
6.2%
53
7.9%
258
Agree with both 30.9%
324
30.8%
134
26.5%
82
33.6%
159
31.1%
41
28.4%
242
30.2%
982
4 19.0%
199
21.4%
93
16.8%
52
18.4%
87
15.9%
21
18.2%
155
18.7%
607
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 32.3%
339
31.0%
135
35.2%
109
27.5%
130
31.1%
41
34.5%
294
32.2%
1048
Don't know 2.5%
26
0.9%
4
4.2%
13
3.6%
17
3.8%
5
3.8%
32
3.0%
97
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 15.6%
80
7.7%
28
6.0%
71
5.1%
24
3.8%
23
7.2%
226
2 17.3%
89
13.2%
48
7.4%
88
3.0%
14
2.7%
16
8.1%
255
Agree with both 34.7%
178
32.1%
117
35.0%
418
25.6%
121
19.5%
117
30.2%
951
4 13.6%
70
21.9%
80
18.0%
215
24.8%
117
19.8%
119
19.1%
601
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 16.0%
82
22.7%
83
30.5%
364
36.9%
174
52.1%
313
32.3%
1016
Don't know 2.5%
13
1.4%
5
2.8%
34
4.4%
21
1.8%
11
2.7%
84
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 4.3%
107
22.3%
108
9.3%
26
7.4%
241
2 6.6%
164
14.5%
70
8.5%
24
7.9%
258
Agree with both 27.4%
683
41.3%
200
35.9%
101
30.2%
984
4 20.7%
516
9.5%
46
16.0%
45
18.6%
607
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 37.7%
940
9.5%
46
23.8%
67
32.3%
1053
Don't know 2.9%
73
2.3%
11
4.6%
13
3.0%
97
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 6.8%
107
6.9%
49
6.7%
4
9.7%
62
7.0%
18
7.4%
240
2 7.0%
111
5.2%
37
13.3%
8
11.3%
72
11.3%
29
7.9%
257
Agree with both 31.6%
501
30.2%
214
28.3%
17
28.6%
183
26.6%
68
30.3%
983
4 18.6%
294
18.3%
130
21.7%
13
20.0%
128
16.0%
41
18.7%
606
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 32.2%
509
35.4%
251
26.7%
16
28.3%
181
35.2%
90
32.2%
1047
Don't know 3.4%
54
3.1%
22
1.7%
1
1.7%
11
3.1%
8
3.0%
96
No answer 0.4%
7
0.8%
6
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 7.2%
104
7.6%
137
7.4%
241
2 7.7%
111
8.1%
147
7.9%
258
Agree with both 27.6%
399
32.3%
585
30.2%
984
4 19.7%
284
17.8%
323
18.6%
607
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 35.2%
508
30.1%
545
32.3%
1053
Don't know 2.2%
32
3.6%
65
3.0%
97
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
11
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share