General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARELIG

What was your mother's religious preference when you were growing up? Was it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 12 14.5% 14.5% -1.93
Catholic 8 9.6% 24.1% -.82
Jewish 56 67.5% 91.6% .3
None 4 4.8% 96.4% 1.41
Other 3 3.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
10.3%
3
13.6%
3
12.5%
1
14.6%
12
Catholic 37.5%
3
13.3%
2
3.4%
1
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
9.8%
8
Jewish 62.5%
5
46.7%
7
72.4%
21
72.7%
16
75.0%
6
67.1%
55
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

82


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 19.4%
7
21.4%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
12
Catholic 19.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
Jewish 52.8%
19
78.6%
11
83.3%
10
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
67.5%
56
None 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Protestant 26.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
Catholic 6.7%
2
8.3%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
9.8%
8
Jewish 60.0%
18
83.3%
10
63.6%
14
81.8%
9
71.4%
5
68.3%
56
None 3.3%
1
8.3%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Other 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

82


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 13.2%
10
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
14.5%
12
Catholic 10.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
Jewish 71.1%
54
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
67.5%
56
None 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
3
36.0%
9
0.00%
0
14.5%
12
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
24.0%
6
0.00%
0
9.6%
8
Jewish 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
87.5%
49
20.0%
5
0.00%
0
67.5%
56
None 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
4.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 5.0%
2
23.3%
10
14.5%
12
Catholic 12.5%
5
7.0%
3
9.6%
8
Jewish 72.5%
29
62.8%
27
67.5%
56
None 5.0%
2
4.7%
2
4.8%
4
Other 5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
43

83

Bookmark and Share