General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARELIG

What was your father's religious preference when you were growing up? Was it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 10 12% 12% -1.67
Catholic 6 7.2% 19.3% -.83
Jewish 52 62.7% 81.9% 0
None 10 12% 94% .83
Other 3 3.6% 97.6% 1.67
Don't know 2 2.4% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Protestant 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
10.3%
3
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
Catholic 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
6.9%
2
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
7.3%
6
Jewish 25.0%
2
46.7%
7
69.0%
20
72.7%
16
75.0%
6
62.2%
51
None 50.0%
4
20.0%
3
6.9%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

82


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 16.7%
6
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
Catholic 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
Jewish 58.3%
21
78.6%
11
58.3%
7
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
62.7%
52
None 11.1%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.0%
10
Other 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
3.6%
3
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Protestant 20.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
Catholic 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
Jewish 56.7%
17
83.3%
10
50.0%
11
72.7%
8
85.7%
6
63.4%
52
None 16.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
Other 3.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

82


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 11.8%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
Catholic 6.6%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.2%
6
Jewish 67.1%
51
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
62.7%
52
None 10.5%
8
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
12.0%
10
Other 2.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
Don't know 1.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
32.0%
8
0.00%
0
12.0%
10
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
3
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
7.2%
6
Jewish 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
80.4%
45
20.0%
5
0.00%
0
62.7%
52
None 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
4
24.0%
6
0.00%
0
12.0%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
3.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 10.0%
4
14.0%
6
12.0%
10
Catholic 10.0%
4
4.7%
2
7.2%
6
Jewish 72.5%
29
53.5%
23
62.7%
52
None 5.0%
2
18.6%
8
12.0%
10
Other 2.5%
1
4.7%
2
3.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
43

83

Bookmark and Share