General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHISP

What about having a close relative marry a Hispanic American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 640 19.8% 19.8% -1.43
Favor 529 16.4% 36.2% -.56
Neither favor nor oppose 1639 50.7% 86.9% .3
Oppose 248 7.7% 94.6% 1.16
Strongly oppose 146 4.5% 99.1% 2.02
Don't know 22 .7% 99.8% 4.61
No answer 7 .2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.5%
109
22.6%
202
20.0%
177
15.8%
109
12.5%
33
19.7%
630
Favor 12.1%
56
14.4%
129
17.0%
150
18.9%
130
23.0%
61
16.5%
526
Neither favor nor oppose 56.4%
261
56.0%
500
49.8%
440
44.6%
307
42.3%
112
50.7%
1620
Oppose 4.8%
22
4.3%
38
7.6%
67
11.8%
81
13.6%
36
7.6%
244
Strongly oppose 2.2%
10
2.1%
19
5.0%
44
7.7%
53
7.2%
19
4.5%
145
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
1.1%
3
0.7%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.8%
215
18.9%
82
17.8%
55
20.6%
91
22.8%
29
18.9%
164
19.8%
636
Favor 15.3%
158
16.3%
71
17.2%
53
16.7%
74
11.8%
15
18.2%
158
16.4%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 52.8%
547
54.3%
236
50.2%
155
49.3%
218
54.3%
69
47.1%
409
50.8%
1634
Oppose 5.9%
61
5.5%
24
9.7%
30
8.8%
39
5.5%
7
9.8%
85
7.6%
246
Strongly oppose 4.2%
43
4.4%
19
3.9%
12
4.3%
19
4.7%
6
5.4%
47
4.5%
146
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
21
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 27.5%
145
22.5%
77
18.9%
223
14.8%
66
17.2%
105
19.8%
616
Favor 12.7%
67
18.1%
62
16.7%
197
18.4%
82
16.9%
103
16.4%
511
Neither favor nor oppose 53.2%
281
49.7%
170
52.0%
615
50.4%
225
47.8%
291
50.9%
1582
Oppose 3.2%
17
5.8%
20
8.0%
94
10.3%
46
10.8%
66
7.8%
243
Strongly oppose 2.5%
13
3.5%
12
4.1%
48
5.8%
26
6.1%
37
4.4%
136
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
13
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.9%
421
31.8%
158
24.7%
61
19.8%
640
Favor 15.8%
394
19.5%
97
15.4%
38
16.4%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 52.6%
1308
40.0%
199
53.4%
132
50.7%
1639
Oppose 8.6%
214
4.4%
22
4.9%
12
7.7%
248
Strongly oppose 5.1%
127
3.2%
16
1.2%
3
4.5%
146
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.4%
292
21.7%
150
16.1%
9
20.8%
131
20.7%
53
19.7%
635
Favor 17.2%
273
18.8%
130
19.6%
11
12.5%
79
13.7%
35
16.4%
528
Neither favor nor oppose 47.0%
745
50.7%
350
42.9%
24
59.4%
375
55.1%
141
50.8%
1635
Oppose 10.5%
166
5.5%
38
14.3%
8
3.6%
23
4.7%
12
7.7%
247
Strongly oppose 6.2%
99
2.3%
16
7.1%
4
2.9%
18
3.5%
9
4.5%
146
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.0%
5
0.7%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.6%
239
22.4%
401
19.8%
640
Favor 17.7%
254
15.3%
275
16.4%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 52.0%
748
49.7%
891
50.7%
1639
Oppose 7.9%
113
7.5%
135
7.7%
248
Strongly oppose 4.9%
70
4.2%
76
4.5%
146
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.5%
9
0.7%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share