General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly for preferential hiring
  2) For preferential hiring
  3) Against preferential hiring
  4) Strongly against preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for preferential hiring 342 21.3% 21.3% -1.32
For preferential hiring 169 10.5% 31.9% -.67
Against preferential hiring 438 27.3% 59.2% -.03
Strongly against preferential hiring 588 36.7% 95.9% .62
Don't know 59 3.7% 99.6% 3.21
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 16.6%
38
19.1%
85
24.2%
106
20.6%
69
28.6%
38
21.3%
336
For preferential hiring 18.3%
42
11.0%
49
9.8%
43
8.1%
27
5.3%
7
10.6%
168
Against preferential hiring 23.1%
53
29.1%
130
24.7%
108
30.1%
101
30.8%
41
27.4%
433
Strongly against preferential hiring 37.1%
85
36.8%
164
37.9%
166
37.3%
125
30.8%
41
36.7%
581
Don't know 4.8%
11
3.8%
17
3.0%
13
3.0%
10
4.5%
6
3.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
446
100.0%
438
100.0%
335
100.0%
133

1581


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 21.7%
116
15.6%
33
23.7%
36
25.4%
53
20.6%
14
21.0%
89
21.3%
341
For preferential hiring 12.4%
66
12.3%
26
8.6%
13
8.1%
17
8.8%
6
9.7%
41
10.6%
169
Against preferential hiring 27.2%
145
33.0%
70
20.4%
31
26.8%
56
26.5%
18
27.9%
118
27.4%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 34.6%
185
36.3%
77
42.8%
65
34.0%
71
38.2%
26
38.5%
163
36.7%
587
Don't know 3.7%
20
2.4%
5
4.6%
7
4.8%
10
4.4%
3
2.8%
12
3.6%
57
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
212
100.0%
152
100.0%
209
100.0%
68
100.0%
423

1598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 24.6%
69
19.8%
34
23.3%
136
15.5%
33
16.6%
48
20.8%
320
For preferential hiring 14.9%
42
12.2%
21
11.7%
68
9.4%
20
3.1%
9
10.4%
160
Against preferential hiring 31.0%
87
30.8%
53
27.1%
158
31.0%
66
22.1%
64
27.8%
428
Strongly against preferential hiring 25.6%
72
34.3%
59
32.9%
192
40.8%
87
56.2%
163
37.2%
573
Don't know 2.5%
7
2.9%
5
5.0%
29
2.8%
6
1.7%
5
3.4%
52
No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
172
100.0%
583
100.0%
213
100.0%
290

1539


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 16.1%
198
41.7%
105
32.2%
39
21.3%
342
For preferential hiring 9.9%
122
10.7%
27
16.5%
20
10.5%
169
Against preferential hiring 28.7%
353
22.6%
57
23.1%
28
27.3%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 41.3%
508
21.4%
54
21.5%
26
36.7%
588
Don't know 3.5%
43
3.2%
8
6.6%
8
3.7%
59
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
252
100.0%
121

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 23.7%
185
23.0%
81
23.1%
6
14.3%
44
19.4%
26
21.4%
342
For preferential hiring 8.5%
66
10.8%
38
7.7%
2
13.6%
42
15.7%
21
10.6%
169
Against preferential hiring 27.6%
215
25.6%
90
34.6%
9
30.5%
94
22.4%
30
27.4%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 36.3%
283
36.1%
127
34.6%
9
38.0%
117
37.3%
50
36.6%
586
Don't know 3.6%
28
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
3.7%
5
3.6%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
308
100.0%
134

1599


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 17.3%
123
24.6%
219
21.3%
342
For preferential hiring 8.9%
63
11.9%
106
10.5%
169
Against preferential hiring 28.2%
200
26.7%
238
27.3%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 41.3%
293
33.1%
295
36.7%
588
Don't know 3.9%
28
3.5%
31
3.7%
59
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
892

1602

Bookmark and Share