General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 246 15.1% 15.1% -1.29
Agree 802 49.2% 64.3% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 155 9.5% 73.8% .4
Disagree 364 22.3% 96.2% 1.24
Strongly disagree 51 3.1% 99.3% 2.08
Don't know 8 .5% 99.8% 4.61
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
34
12.8%
57
16.2%
72
17.8%
63
15.2%
20
15.3%
246
Agree 42.7%
100
45.0%
201
51.7%
230
52.0%
184
59.1%
78
49.2%
793
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
33
13.0%
58
7.2%
32
5.6%
20
8.3%
11
9.6%
154
Disagree 25.2%
59
24.8%
111
21.8%
97
20.9%
74
12.9%
17
22.2%
358
Strongly disagree 2.6%
6
4.5%
20
2.5%
11
3.4%
12
1.5%
2
3.2%
51
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
2.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
447
100.0%
445
100.0%
354
100.0%
132

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
82
14.8%
33
15.3%
24
12.9%
30
15.3%
9
15.0%
67
15.1%
245
Agree 48.2%
242
49.3%
110
51.0%
80
43.8%
102
55.9%
33
51.6%
230
49.2%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
43
10.3%
23
9.6%
15
12.4%
29
6.8%
4
9.2%
41
9.6%
155
Disagree 22.3%
112
22.9%
51
21.7%
34
27.0%
63
20.3%
12
20.2%
90
22.3%
362
Strongly disagree 3.4%
17
2.7%
6
1.9%
3
3.9%
9
1.7%
1
3.4%
15
3.1%
51
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
223
100.0%
157
100.0%
233
100.0%
59
100.0%
446

1620


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
44
15.3%
26
16.2%
97
16.3%
38
11.0%
35
15.3%
240
Agree 55.9%
138
49.4%
84
51.9%
311
43.3%
101
40.8%
130
48.7%
764
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
14
7.1%
12
10.4%
62
11.6%
27
11.0%
35
9.6%
150
Disagree 17.0%
42
24.7%
42
18.7%
112
27.0%
63
30.1%
96
22.6%
355
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
3.5%
6
2.7%
16
1.7%
4
6.3%
20
3.3%
51
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
170
100.0%
599
100.0%
233
100.0%
319

1568


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
168
22.0%
54
19.0%
24
15.1%
246
Agree 47.6%
599
59.2%
145
46.0%
58
49.2%
802
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
129
5.3%
13
10.3%
13
9.5%
155
Disagree 24.5%
308
11.8%
29
21.4%
27
22.3%
364
Strongly disagree 3.7%
47
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
3.1%
51
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
245
100.0%
126

1629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
125
14.2%
48
6.7%
2
15.5%
50
16.4%
20
15.1%
245
Agree 49.5%
399
51.6%
175
63.3%
19
48.9%
158
37.7%
46
49.2%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
81
10.3%
35
3.3%
1
7.4%
24
11.5%
14
9.6%
155
Disagree 21.3%
172
19.8%
67
20.0%
6
25.1%
81
30.3%
37
22.4%
363
Strongly disagree 3.0%
24
3.5%
12
6.7%
2
2.2%
7
4.1%
5
3.1%
50
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
339
100.0%
30
100.0%
323
100.0%
122

1620


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
79
18.6%
167
15.1%
246
Agree 48.3%
352
50.0%
450
49.2%
802
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
79
8.4%
76
9.5%
155
Disagree 26.3%
192
19.1%
172
22.3%
364
Strongly disagree 3.2%
23
3.1%
28
3.1%
51
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
900

1629

Bookmark and Share