General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKLANG

How well do you speak that language?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Poorly/Hardly at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 217 37.6% 37.6% -.93
Well 136 23.6% 61.2% -.16
Not well 144 25% 86.1% .61
Poorly/Hardly at all 73 12.7% 98.8% 1.38
No answer 7 1.2% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very well 33.6%
37
41.5%
88
40.7%
57
30.4%
21
31.8%
14
37.7%
217
Well 29.1%
32
25.5%
54
22.1%
31
14.5%
10
20.5%
9
23.7%
136
Not well 25.5%
28
22.2%
47
24.3%
34
31.9%
22
25.0%
11
24.7%
142
Poorly/Hardly at all 10.9%
12
9.4%
20
12.9%
18
21.7%
15
18.2%
8
12.7%
73
No answer 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
212
100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
44

575


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very well 36.7%
55
38.3%
31
33.8%
24
39.5%
34
45.0%
9
38.8%
64
37.9%
217
Well 16.7%
25
21.0%
17
29.6%
21
29.1%
25
20.0%
4
26.7%
44
23.7%
136
Not well 30.0%
45
30.9%
25
16.9%
12
20.9%
18
25.0%
5
23.0%
38
25.0%
143
Poorly/Hardly at all 16.0%
24
9.9%
8
16.9%
12
10.5%
9
10.0%
2
10.9%
18
12.7%
73
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
81
100.0%
71
100.0%
86
100.0%
20
100.0%
165

573


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very well 37.8%
45
35.1%
20
40.0%
78
35.1%
27
30.5%
29
36.6%
199
Well 30.3%
36
17.5%
10
25.6%
50
22.1%
17
18.9%
18
24.1%
131
Not well 18.5%
22
35.1%
20
22.1%
43
28.6%
22
34.7%
33
25.8%
140
Poorly/Hardly at all 12.6%
15
12.3%
7
11.8%
23
13.0%
10
13.7%
13
12.5%
68
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
57
100.0%
195
100.0%
77
100.0%
95

543


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 29.6%
111
21.9%
14
66.7%
92
37.6%
217
Well 25.1%
94
26.6%
17
18.1%
25
23.6%
136
Not well 28.5%
107
29.7%
19
13.0%
18
25.0%
144
Poorly/Hardly at all 15.5%
58
18.8%
12
2.2%
3
12.7%
73
No answer 1.3%
5
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
64
100.0%
138

577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 31.4%
60
42.4%
70
36.4%
4
35.5%
44
46.3%
38
37.7%
216
Well 27.7%
53
25.5%
42
18.2%
2
22.6%
28
13.4%
11
23.7%
136
Not well 24.6%
47
21.2%
35
27.3%
3
25.8%
32
31.7%
26
25.0%
143
Poorly/Hardly at all 15.7%
30
10.3%
17
18.2%
2
15.3%
19
6.1%
5
12.7%
73
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
165
100.0%
11
100.0%
124
100.0%
82

573


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 37.6%
102
37.6%
115
37.6%
217
Well 22.9%
62
24.2%
74
23.6%
136
Not well 23.2%
63
26.5%
81
25.0%
144
Poorly/Hardly at all 14.4%
39
11.1%
34
12.7%
73
No answer 1.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
306

577

Bookmark and Share