General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work or at some other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1046 80.3% 80.3% -.39
No 253 19.4% 99.8% 1.44
No answer 3 .2% 100% 14.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
213
88.1%
342
83.0%
274
68.6%
166
43.8%
49
80.3%
1044
No 6.6%
15
11.6%
45
17.0%
56
31.4%
76
54.5%
61
19.5%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
332
81.5%
141
89.5%
111
83.0%
156
76.9%
40
75.6%
263
80.5%
1043
No 19.2%
79
18.5%
32
10.5%
13
17.0%
32
23.1%
12
24.1%
84
19.4%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
181
90.2%
120
77.9%
381
83.4%
136
80.9%
186
81.4%
1004
No 16.5%
36
9.8%
13
21.9%
107
16.6%
27
19.1%
44
18.4%
227
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
797
75.6%
152
82.2%
97
80.3%
1046
No 18.6%
183
24.4%
49
17.8%
21
19.4%
253
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
459
72.4%
205
78.9%
15
89.9%
249
91.3%
115
80.5%
1043
No 22.3%
132
27.2%
77
21.1%
4
10.1%
28
8.7%
11
19.4%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
474
80.8%
572
80.3%
1046
No 19.9%
118
19.1%
135
19.4%
253
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share