General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEWWW

Other than for e-mail, do you ever use the Internet or World Wide Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 35% 35% -1.11
No 255 64.7% 99.7% .55
No answer 1 .3% 100% 12.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
32
46.8%
36
41.2%
40
21.5%
23
9.5%
7
35.0%
138
No 17.9%
7
53.2%
41
58.8%
57
78.5%
84
89.2%
66
64.7%
255
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
97
100.0%
107
100.0%
74

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
43
44.7%
21
47.6%
10
38.0%
19
25.0%
5
30.1%
40
35.2%
138
No 64.5%
78
55.3%
26
52.4%
11
62.0%
31
75.0%
15
69.9%
93
64.8%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
133

392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
19
61.5%
16
40.2%
68
21.6%
8
25.4%
16
36.4%
127
No 64.8%
35
38.5%
10
59.8%
101
78.4%
29
74.6%
47
63.6%
222
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
169
100.0%
37
100.0%
63

349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
102
25.9%
22
41.2%
14
35.0%
138
No 62.5%
172
74.1%
63
58.8%
20
64.7%
255
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
85
100.0%
34

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
64
27.3%
27
42.9%
3
53.7%
29
62.5%
15
35.2%
138
No 69.2%
144
72.7%
72
57.1%
4
46.3%
25
37.5%
9
64.8%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
54
100.0%
24

392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
69
32.2%
69
35.0%
138
No 61.1%
110
67.8%
145
64.7%
255
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
214

394

Bookmark and Share