General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKVSFAM

How often do the demands of your job interfere with your family life?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 151 12.8% 12.8% -1.33
Sometimes 339 28.8% 41.6% -.62
Rarely 354 30% 71.6% .09
Never 302 25.6% 97.2% .79
Don't know 5 .4% 97.6% 3.62
No answer 28 2.4% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 10.0%
22
15.3%
67
13.7%
50
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
12.8%
151
Sometimes 29.7%
65
30.1%
132
27.7%
101
27.5%
39
15.4%
2
28.8%
339
Rarely 26.9%
59
27.8%
122
34.3%
125
28.2%
40
46.2%
6
29.9%
352
Never 29.2%
64
24.6%
108
22.3%
81
31.7%
45
30.8%
4
25.7%
302
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 4.1%
9
2.1%
9
1.1%
4
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 11.9%
42
13.5%
23
12.2%
16
10.7%
21
16.3%
8
14.7%
41
12.8%
151
Sometimes 29.8%
105
34.7%
59
27.5%
36
27.6%
54
20.4%
10
26.6%
74
28.7%
338
Rarely 26.4%
93
31.2%
53
27.5%
36
36.2%
71
42.9%
21
28.4%
79
30.0%
353
Never 30.1%
106
17.6%
30
27.5%
36
25.0%
49
14.3%
7
26.3%
73
25.6%
301
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 1.4%
5
2.9%
5
4.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
3.6%
10
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 12.7%
26
13.4%
17
12.2%
50
14.0%
24
12.7%
28
12.8%
145
Sometimes 30.4%
62
28.3%
36
29.2%
120
32.2%
55
25.3%
56
29.0%
329
Rarely 26.0%
53
33.9%
43
33.3%
137
26.3%
45
31.2%
69
30.6%
347
Never 27.0%
55
22.8%
29
22.6%
93
24.6%
42
29.0%
64
25.0%
283
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 3.4%
7
1.6%
2
2.2%
9
2.3%
4
1.8%
4
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 12.7%
112
12.3%
20
14.3%
19
12.8%
151
Sometimes 30.6%
270
22.7%
37
24.1%
32
28.8%
339
Rarely 29.6%
261
28.2%
46
35.3%
47
30.0%
354
Never 24.3%
215
33.7%
55
24.1%
32
25.6%
302
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.4%
21
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 12.8%
63
9.3%
26
6.7%
1
14.8%
38
17.2%
23
12.8%
151
Sometimes 27.5%
135
28.0%
78
26.7%
4
32.7%
84
26.9%
36
28.7%
337
Rarely 32.4%
159
30.1%
84
66.7%
10
27.2%
70
23.1%
31
30.1%
354
Never 24.0%
118
29.7%
83
0.0%
0
23.7%
61
29.1%
39
25.6%
301
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.2%
11
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.7%
5
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 15.3%
90
10.3%
61
12.8%
151
Sometimes 30.2%
178
27.3%
161
28.8%
339
Rarely 27.5%
162
32.5%
192
30.0%
354
Never 25.0%
147
26.3%
155
25.6%
302
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 1.7%
10
3.1%
18
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share