General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSECOK

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true or not at all true with respect to the work you do. K. The job security is good.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 615 52.2% 52.2% -.56
Somewhat true 410 34.8% 86.9% .11
Not too true 68 5.8% 92.7% .78
Not at all true 47 4% 96.7% 1.45
Don't know 10 .8% 97.5% 4.13
No answer 29 2.5% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 56.2%
123
50.8%
223
49.5%
180
54.9%
78
76.9%
10
52.2%
614
Somewhat true 30.1%
66
38.0%
167
34.6%
126
33.8%
48
15.4%
2
34.7%
409
Not too true 5.5%
12
5.2%
23
8.2%
30
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
68
Not at all true 4.1%
9
3.2%
14
4.7%
17
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
No answer 4.1%
9
2.1%
9
1.4%
5
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 55.4%
195
40.6%
69
57.3%
75
53.1%
104
55.1%
27
51.8%
144
52.2%
614
Somewhat true 33.0%
116
42.4%
72
32.1%
42
36.7%
72
30.6%
15
33.1%
92
34.8%
409
Not too true 5.1%
18
5.9%
10
2.3%
3
7.7%
15
4.1%
2
7.2%
20
5.8%
68
Not at all true 4.5%
16
7.6%
13
3.1%
4
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
10
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
9
No answer 1.4%
5
2.9%
5
4.6%
6
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very true 49.0%
100
44.9%
57
50.6%
208
55.0%
94
61.1%
135
52.4%
594
Somewhat true 36.3%
74
38.6%
49
37.2%
153
32.7%
56
28.1%
62
34.7%
394
Not too true 3.9%
8
11.0%
14
6.6%
27
4.1%
7
5.0%
11
5.9%
67
Not at all true 5.9%
12
3.9%
5
2.9%
12
4.7%
8
3.2%
7
3.9%
44
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
8
No answer 3.9%
8
1.6%
2
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 52.8%
466
44.8%
73
57.1%
76
52.2%
615
Somewhat true 34.0%
300
41.1%
67
32.3%
43
34.8%
410
Not too true 5.3%
47
7.4%
12
6.8%
9
5.8%
68
Not at all true 4.5%
40
3.1%
5
1.5%
2
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
No answer 2.6%
23
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 51.7%
254
52.3%
146
46.7%
7
50.6%
130
56.7%
76
52.1%
613
Somewhat true 36.5%
179
32.6%
91
26.7%
4
36.6%
94
30.6%
41
34.8%
409
Not too true 4.1%
20
7.5%
21
13.3%
2
6.2%
16
6.7%
9
5.8%
68
Not at all true 3.9%
19
4.3%
12
13.3%
2
4.7%
12
1.5%
2
4.0%
47
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
10
No answer 2.6%
13
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.0%
4
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 55.5%
327
48.8%
288
52.2%
615
Somewhat true 31.9%
188
37.6%
222
34.8%
410
Not too true 5.4%
32
6.1%
36
5.8%
68
Not at all true 4.4%
26
3.6%
21
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
10
No answer 2.2%
13
2.7%
16
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share