General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKRACISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your race or ethnic origin?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 6.8% 6.8% -.98
No 1068 90.6% 97.4% -.1
Don't know 4 .3% 97.7% 5.16
No answer 27 2.3% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
10
8.0%
35
7.7%
28
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
80
No 91.3%
200
89.7%
394
90.4%
329
92.3%
131
92.3%
12
90.6%
1066
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 4.1%
9
2.1%
9
1.1%
4
2.8%
4
7.7%
1
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
19
8.2%
14
5.3%
7
8.7%
17
10.2%
5
6.5%
18
6.8%
80
No 93.2%
328
88.8%
151
89.3%
117
90.8%
178
83.7%
41
89.9%
250
90.6%
1065
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
5
2.9%
5
4.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
3.2%
9
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
14
8.7%
11
6.6%
27
4.7%
8
6.3%
14
6.5%
74
No 89.2%
182
89.8%
114
91.0%
374
93.0%
159
91.9%
203
91.0%
1032
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.4%
7
1.6%
2
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
34
16.0%
26
15.0%
20
6.8%
80
No 93.4%
825
81.6%
133
82.7%
110
90.6%
1068
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.4%
21
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
34
7.2%
20
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
9.7%
13
6.7%
79
No 90.0%
442
90.0%
251
100.0%
15
93.8%
241
87.3%
117
90.6%
1066
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.2%
11
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.0%
4
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
41
6.6%
39
6.8%
80
No 91.0%
536
90.2%
532
90.6%
1068
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 1.9%
11
2.7%
16
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share