General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVBLOOD

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: A. Donated blood?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 2 .2% .2% -8.16
Once a week 3 .2% .4% -6.47
Once a month 3 .2% .6% -4.79
At least two or three times in the past year 59 4.5% 5.1% -3.1
Once in the past year 80 6.1% 11.2% -1.41
Not at all in the past year 1154 88.2% 99.5% .27
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6% 3.64
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a week 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
At least two or three times in the past year 4.1%
9
5.2%
19
5.0%
18
4.7%
12
0.9%
1
4.5%
59
Once in the past year 10.6%
23
6.1%
22
6.4%
23
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
80
Not at all in the past year 84.4%
184
88.4%
320
86.6%
311
89.1%
229
98.1%
105
88.2%
1149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
At least two or three times in the past year 3.1%
12
3.4%
6
4.5%
6
7.9%
16
3.4%
2
5.0%
17
4.5%
59
Once in the past year 5.9%
23
6.2%
11
10.4%
14
4.9%
10
6.9%
4
5.3%
18
6.1%
80
Not at all in the past year 90.8%
354
89.9%
160
82.8%
111
85.7%
174
87.9%
51
88.2%
299
88.2%
1149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a week 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
At least two or three times in the past year 3.7%
8
3.5%
5
4.5%
21
5.2%
9
5.7%
14
4.6%
57
Once in the past year 7.9%
17
4.9%
7
6.5%
30
8.1%
14
4.1%
10
6.3%
78
Not at all in the past year 86.6%
187
90.9%
130
88.4%
411
84.4%
146
90.2%
222
88.2%
1096
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a week 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
At least two or three times in the past year 4.6%
45
4.5%
9
3.7%
5
4.5%
59
Once in the past year 6.7%
65
4.5%
9
4.5%
6
6.1%
80
Not at all in the past year 87.5%
854
89.4%
177
91.8%
123
88.2%
1154
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a week 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
At least two or three times in the past year 4.4%
27
5.5%
17
6.7%
1
4.7%
11
2.3%
3
4.5%
59
Once in the past year 5.2%
32
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
8.1%
19
9.4%
12
6.1%
80
Not at all in the past year 89.2%
551
87.7%
270
93.3%
14
86.9%
205
87.5%
112
88.3%
1152
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
At least two or three times in the past year 4.7%
27
4.4%
32
4.5%
59
Once in the past year 7.8%
45
4.8%
35
6.1%
80
Not at all in the past year 86.9%
504
89.3%
650
88.2%
1154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share