General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVHMLSS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: B. Given food or money to a homeless person?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 47 3.6% 3.6% -2.54
Once a week 57 4.4% 8% -1.83
Once a month 138 10.6% 18.5% -1.11
At least two or three times in the past year 415 31.7% 50.2% -.4
Once in the past year 214 16.4% 66.6% .32
Not at all in the past year 424 32.4% 99% 1.03
Don't know 7 .5% 99.5% 2.46
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 3.2%
7
3.9%
14
4.5%
16
3.5%
9
0.9%
1
3.6%
47
Once a week 4.6%
10
3.9%
14
2.8%
10
7.0%
18
4.7%
5
4.4%
57
Once a month 7.3%
16
11.9%
43
12.0%
43
8.9%
23
11.2%
12
10.5%
137
At least two or three times in the past year 33.9%
74
32.9%
119
35.4%
127
27.6%
71
20.6%
22
31.7%
413
Once in the past year 19.7%
43
17.7%
64
14.2%
51
17.9%
46
9.3%
10
16.4%
214
Not at all in the past year 30.7%
67
29.6%
107
30.1%
108
33.9%
87
49.5%
53
32.4%
422
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
9
3.4%
6
7.5%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
3.6%
47
Once a week 3.6%
14
3.4%
6
4.5%
6
4.4%
9
6.9%
4
5.3%
18
4.4%
57
Once a month 7.2%
28
9.6%
17
7.5%
10
14.3%
29
10.3%
6
13.9%
47
10.5%
137
At least two or three times in the past year 29.7%
116
32.0%
57
35.1%
47
36.0%
73
29.3%
17
30.4%
103
31.7%
413
Once in the past year 16.9%
66
19.7%
35
15.7%
21
15.3%
31
12.1%
7
15.9%
54
16.4%
214
Not at all in the past year 40.3%
157
32.0%
57
27.6%
37
27.1%
55
41.4%
24
27.1%
92
32.4%
422
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 5.6%
12
2.8%
4
3.9%
18
1.7%
3
3.3%
8
3.6%
45
Once a week 4.2%
9
3.5%
5
4.1%
19
6.4%
11
5.3%
13
4.6%
57
Once a month 11.1%
24
10.5%
15
9.7%
45
11.0%
19
12.6%
31
10.8%
134
At least two or three times in the past year 32.4%
70
39.9%
57
32.5%
151
32.4%
56
27.2%
67
32.3%
401
Once in the past year 18.5%
40
10.5%
15
18.1%
84
15.6%
27
13.8%
34
16.1%
200
Not at all in the past year 27.3%
59
32.9%
47
31.2%
145
31.8%
55
36.6%
90
31.9%
396
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
23
8.6%
17
5.2%
7
3.6%
47
Once a week 3.5%
34
6.6%
13
7.5%
10
4.4%
57
Once a month 9.3%
91
13.6%
27
14.9%
20
10.6%
138
At least two or three times in the past year 31.0%
303
33.8%
67
33.6%
45
31.7%
415
Once in the past year 16.3%
159
17.7%
35
14.9%
20
16.4%
214
Not at all in the past year 36.5%
356
18.2%
36
23.9%
32
32.4%
424
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.4%
21
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
11
3.1%
4
3.6%
47
Once a week 5.7%
35
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.5%
7
4.4%
57
Once a month 9.2%
57
12.3%
38
13.3%
2
7.2%
17
18.8%
24
10.6%
138
At least two or three times in the past year 30.3%
187
29.9%
92
46.7%
7
33.9%
80
38.3%
49
31.8%
415
Once in the past year 16.3%
101
16.9%
52
20.0%
3
17.4%
41
13.3%
17
16.4%
214
Not at all in the past year 33.7%
208
33.1%
102
20.0%
3
34.7%
82
21.1%
27
32.3%
422
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 5.2%
30
2.3%
17
3.6%
47
Once a week 4.7%
27
4.1%
30
4.4%
57
Once a month 9.7%
56
11.3%
82
10.6%
138
At least two or three times in the past year 30.3%
176
32.8%
239
31.7%
415
Once in the past year 16.0%
93
16.6%
121
16.4%
214
Not at all in the past year 32.9%
191
32.0%
233
32.4%
424
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share