General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RETCHNGE

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: C. Returned money to a cashier after getting too much change?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 13 1% 1% -4.55
Once a week 7 .5% 1.5% -3.52
Once a month 23 1.8% 3.3% -2.49
At least two or three times in the past year 155 11.9% 15.1% -1.46
Once in the past year 324 24.8% 39.9% -.43
Not at all in the past year 772 59% 98.9% .6
Don't know 8 .6% 99.5% 2.66
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 3.7%
8
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.9%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Once a month 1.4%
3
2.5%
9
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
23
At least two or three times in the past year 10.6%
23
14.1%
51
13.4%
48
9.7%
25
6.5%
7
11.8%
154
Once in the past year 18.8%
41
24.9%
90
27.3%
98
30.0%
77
15.0%
16
24.7%
322
Not at all in the past year 64.7%
141
55.8%
202
55.2%
198
58.0%
149
74.8%
80
59.1%
770
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Once a month 1.8%
7
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
1.8%
23
At least two or three times in the past year 10.0%
39
14.0%
25
10.4%
14
14.3%
29
6.9%
4
12.7%
43
11.8%
154
Once in the past year 25.9%
101
26.4%
47
23.9%
32
20.7%
42
25.9%
15
25.4%
86
24.8%
323
Not at all in the past year 60.5%
236
55.1%
98
61.2%
82
60.6%
123
65.5%
38
56.6%
192
59.1%
769
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
5
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
8
4.0%
7
2.0%
5
1.8%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 12.5%
27
14.0%
20
10.5%
49
11.6%
20
14.6%
36
12.2%
152
Once in the past year 21.3%
46
26.6%
38
24.7%
115
26.0%
45
28.9%
71
25.3%
315
Not at all in the past year 63.0%
136
55.2%
79
60.2%
280
56.1%
97
52.8%
130
58.1%
722
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.8%
8
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
Once a month 1.7%
17
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
1.8%
23
At least two or three times in the past year 12.1%
118
10.1%
20
12.7%
17
11.9%
155
Once in the past year 26.5%
259
18.7%
37
20.9%
28
24.8%
324
Not at all in the past year 57.3%
559
65.7%
130
61.9%
83
59.0%
772
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
7
Once a month 1.3%
8
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.1%
4
1.8%
23
At least two or three times in the past year 11.7%
72
11.0%
34
13.3%
2
9.7%
23
18.8%
24
11.9%
155
Once in the past year 27.3%
169
22.4%
69
46.7%
7
19.9%
47
23.4%
30
24.7%
322
Not at all in the past year 57.4%
355
60.4%
186
40.0%
6
66.9%
158
52.3%
67
59.2%
772
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
8
0.7%
5
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
Once a month 2.4%
14
1.2%
9
1.8%
23
At least two or three times in the past year 12.8%
74
11.1%
81
11.9%
155
Once in the past year 24.5%
142
25.0%
182
24.8%
324
Not at all in the past year 57.2%
332
60.4%
440
59.0%
772
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share