General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVSEAT

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: G. Offered your seat on a bus or in a public place to a stranger who was standing?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 24 1.8% 1.8% -3.25
Once a week 24 1.8% 3.7% -2.45
Once a month 75 5.7% 9.4% -1.66
At least two or three times in the past year 297 22.7% 32.1% -.87
Once in the past year 186 14.2% 46.3% -.08
Not at all in the past year 686 52.4% 98.8% .71
Don't know 6 .5% 99.2% 2.3
No answer 10 .8% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
6
1.7%
6
2.5%
9
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
24
Once a week 2.3%
5
2.8%
10
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
Once a month 6.9%
15
8.3%
30
5.3%
19
3.1%
8
2.8%
3
5.8%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 32.1%
70
26.0%
94
22.8%
82
17.9%
46
3.7%
4
22.7%
296
Once in the past year 12.8%
28
19.3%
70
16.4%
59
10.5%
27
0.9%
1
14.2%
185
Not at all in the past year 43.1%
94
41.2%
149
49.0%
176
66.1%
170
87.9%
94
52.4%
683
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
4
2.8%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.3%
5
1.7%
3
2.2%
3
2.5%
5
1.7%
1
2.1%
7
1.8%
24
Once a week 1.8%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.8%
24
Once a month 6.4%
25
5.6%
10
5.2%
7
6.9%
14
5.2%
3
4.7%
16
5.8%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 21.8%
85
27.0%
48
26.1%
35
22.2%
45
15.5%
9
21.8%
74
22.7%
296
Once in the past year 11.5%
45
18.5%
33
13.4%
18
17.2%
35
12.1%
7
14.2%
48
14.3%
186
Not at all in the past year 56.9%
222
44.9%
80
49.3%
66
47.8%
97
65.5%
38
52.8%
179
52.4%
682
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
4
2.1%
3
2.4%
11
1.2%
2
1.2%
3
1.9%
23
Once a week 1.4%
3
4.2%
6
1.7%
8
1.2%
2
1.2%
3
1.8%
22
Once a month 5.6%
12
2.8%
4
6.2%
29
7.5%
13
5.7%
14
5.8%
72
At least two or three times in the past year 26.4%
57
27.3%
39
23.2%
108
26.0%
45
16.3%
40
23.3%
289
Once in the past year 17.6%
38
13.3%
19
13.3%
62
15.0%
26
15.0%
37
14.6%
182
Not at all in the past year 45.8%
99
50.3%
72
52.3%
243
48.0%
83
58.9%
145
51.6%
642
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.3%
13
4.0%
8
2.2%
3
1.8%
24
Once a week 1.0%
10
5.1%
10
3.0%
4
1.8%
24
Once a month 5.5%
54
5.1%
10
8.2%
11
5.7%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 22.6%
221
19.2%
38
28.4%
38
22.7%
297
Once in the past year 13.5%
132
18.2%
36
13.4%
18
14.2%
186
Not at all in the past year 54.6%
533
47.5%
94
44.0%
59
52.4%
686
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 0.7%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
11
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
Once a week 0.8%
5
2.3%
7
6.7%
1
3.4%
8
2.3%
3
1.8%
24
Once a month 4.4%
27
6.2%
19
0.0%
0
8.1%
19
7.0%
9
5.7%
74
At least two or three times in the past year 20.1%
124
24.0%
74
33.3%
5
24.2%
57
28.9%
37
22.8%
297
Once in the past year 15.4%
95
11.0%
34
6.7%
1
13.6%
32
18.8%
24
14.3%
186
Not at all in the past year 56.3%
348
52.3%
161
53.3%
8
47.9%
113
43.0%
55
52.5%
685
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
12
1.6%
12
1.8%
24
Once a week 2.1%
12
1.6%
12
1.8%
24
Once a month 7.8%
45
4.1%
30
5.7%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 23.8%
138
21.8%
159
22.7%
297
Once in the past year 14.0%
81
14.4%
105
14.2%
186
Not at all in the past year 49.3%
286
54.9%
400
52.4%
686
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
6
No answer 0.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share