General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPAWAY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: H. Looked after a person's plants, mail or pets while they were away?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 29 2.2% 2.2% -3.13
Once a week 27 2.1% 4.3% -2.34
Once a month 79 6% 10.3% -1.55
At least two or three times in the past year 341 26.1% 36.4% -.76
Once in the past year 208 15.9% 52.3% .03
Not at all in the past year 616 47.1% 99.4% .82
Don't know 2 .2% 99.5% 2.4
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
4
2.2%
8
3.1%
11
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.2%
29
Once a week 2.3%
5
2.2%
8
1.9%
7
1.9%
5
1.9%
2
2.1%
27
Once a month 5.5%
12
6.9%
25
4.7%
17
8.2%
21
3.7%
4
6.1%
79
At least two or three times in the past year 22.5%
49
25.4%
92
30.1%
108
28.4%
73
16.8%
18
26.1%
340
Once in the past year 17.9%
39
16.0%
58
16.2%
58
18.3%
47
4.7%
5
15.9%
207
Not at all in the past year 50.0%
109
46.7%
169
43.2%
155
40.5%
104
71.0%
76
47.0%
613
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
10
2.2%
4
3.0%
4
2.0%
4
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
2.2%
29
Once a week 3.6%
14
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
2.1%
27
Once a month 5.1%
20
6.2%
11
4.5%
6
7.4%
15
8.6%
5
6.2%
21
6.0%
78
At least two or three times in the past year 21.3%
83
25.8%
46
29.9%
40
31.0%
63
19.0%
11
28.3%
96
26.0%
339
Once in the past year 16.7%
65
19.1%
34
11.9%
16
15.8%
32
13.8%
8
15.3%
52
15.9%
207
Not at all in the past year 50.8%
198
44.9%
80
47.8%
64
42.4%
86
55.2%
32
45.7%
155
47.2%
615
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
3
2.1%
3
2.4%
11
2.9%
5
2.4%
6
2.3%
28
Once a week 0.9%
2
1.4%
2
2.4%
11
1.7%
3
3.3%
8
2.1%
26
Once a month 3.7%
8
7.7%
11
5.8%
27
10.4%
18
4.9%
12
6.1%
76
At least two or three times in the past year 23.6%
51
28.7%
41
24.9%
116
31.2%
54
28.5%
70
26.7%
332
Once in the past year 17.1%
37
18.9%
27
17.0%
79
13.9%
24
11.8%
29
15.8%
196
Not at all in the past year 52.8%
114
41.3%
59
46.9%
218
38.7%
67
49.2%
121
46.6%
579
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
23
1.0%
2
3.0%
4
2.2%
29
Once a week 2.2%
21
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
2.1%
27
Once a month 7.0%
68
2.5%
5
4.5%
6
6.0%
79
At least two or three times in the past year 29.3%
286
15.2%
30
18.7%
25
26.1%
341
Once in the past year 16.9%
165
13.1%
26
12.7%
17
15.9%
208
Not at all in the past year 41.7%
407
66.2%
131
58.2%
78
47.1%
616
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
11
2.3%
7
6.7%
1
3.0%
7
2.3%
3
2.2%
29
Once a week 1.6%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
3.1%
4
2.1%
27
Once a month 6.1%
38
7.1%
22
6.7%
1
5.1%
12
4.7%
6
6.1%
79
At least two or three times in the past year 28.5%
176
25.3%
78
33.3%
5
21.2%
50
25.0%
32
26.1%
341
Once in the past year 15.2%
94
16.2%
50
13.3%
2
15.7%
37
18.8%
24
15.9%
207
Not at all in the past year 46.4%
287
45.5%
140
40.0%
6
52.1%
123
46.1%
59
47.1%
615
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
13
2.2%
16
2.2%
29
Once a week 2.6%
15
1.6%
12
2.1%
27
Once a month 5.2%
30
6.7%
49
6.0%
79
At least two or three times in the past year 26.2%
152
26.0%
189
26.1%
341
Once in the past year 14.8%
86
16.8%
122
15.9%
208
Not at all in the past year 48.6%
282
45.9%
334
47.1%
616
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share