General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARRIED

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: I. Carried a stranger's belongings, like groceries, a suitcase or shopping bag?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 24 1.8% 1.8% -3.42
Once a week 24 1.8% 3.7% -2.6
Once a month 70 5.4% 9% -1.78
At least two or three times in the past year 229 17.5% 26.5% -.96
Once in the past year 226 17.3% 43.8% -.14
Not at all in the past year 725 55.4% 99.2% .68
Don't know 2 .2% 99.4% 2.32
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
6
1.4%
5
2.2%
8
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
1.8%
24
Once a week 3.2%
7
1.7%
6
1.7%
6
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
24
Once a month 6.0%
13
6.4%
23
5.6%
20
4.7%
12
1.9%
2
5.4%
70
At least two or three times in the past year 18.8%
41
19.6%
71
16.7%
60
16.7%
43
12.1%
13
17.5%
228
Once in the past year 19.3%
42
19.3%
70
19.2%
69
14.8%
38
5.6%
6
17.3%
225
Not at all in the past year 50.0%
109
51.1%
185
53.5%
192
59.9%
154
76.6%
82
55.4%
722
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
9
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
5
1.7%
1
1.5%
5
1.8%
24
Once a week 1.8%
7
0.6%
1
3.0%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.8%
24
Once a month 5.4%
21
6.2%
11
3.7%
5
5.9%
12
6.9%
4
5.0%
17
5.4%
70
At least two or three times in the past year 12.8%
50
20.8%
37
22.4%
30
18.7%
38
15.5%
9
18.9%
64
17.5%
228
Once in the past year 16.9%
66
14.0%
25
18.7%
25
21.2%
43
12.1%
7
17.7%
60
17.4%
226
Not at all in the past year 60.8%
237
56.2%
100
49.3%
66
49.8%
101
63.8%
37
53.1%
180
55.4%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
4
3.5%
5
1.7%
8
1.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.9%
23
Once a week 1.9%
4
2.1%
3
2.4%
11
1.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
23
Once a month 6.0%
13
4.9%
7
5.6%
26
6.4%
11
4.1%
10
5.4%
67
At least two or three times in the past year 17.6%
38
19.6%
28
15.5%
72
20.8%
36
19.5%
48
17.9%
222
Once in the past year 15.7%
34
17.5%
25
20.2%
94
17.9%
31
14.6%
36
17.7%
220
Not at all in the past year 56.5%
122
52.4%
75
54.2%
252
49.7%
86
58.9%
145
54.7%
680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
18
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
1.8%
24
Once a week 1.4%
14
2.5%
5
3.7%
5
1.8%
24
Once a month 5.3%
52
7.1%
14
3.0%
4
5.4%
70
At least two or three times in the past year 16.7%
163
17.7%
35
23.1%
31
17.5%
229
Once in the past year 17.1%
167
20.2%
40
14.2%
19
17.3%
226
Not at all in the past year 56.9%
555
50.5%
100
52.2%
70
55.4%
725
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
11
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.8%
24
Once a week 1.5%
9
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.8%
1
1.8%
24
Once a month 4.9%
30
5.2%
16
6.7%
1
5.5%
13
7.8%
10
5.4%
70
At least two or three times in the past year 18.9%
117
16.9%
52
26.7%
4
12.7%
30
19.5%
25
17.5%
228
Once in the past year 17.8%
110
17.5%
54
20.0%
3
16.9%
40
14.8%
19
17.3%
226
Not at all in the past year 54.5%
337
54.5%
168
46.7%
7
59.3%
140
56.3%
72
55.5%
724
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
11
1.8%
13
1.8%
24
Once a week 2.1%
12
1.6%
12
1.8%
24
Once a month 6.2%
36
4.7%
34
5.4%
70
At least two or three times in the past year 20.5%
119
15.1%
110
17.5%
229
Once in the past year 17.2%
100
17.3%
126
17.3%
226
Not at all in the past year 51.4%
298
58.7%
427
55.4%
725
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share