General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIRECTNS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: J. Given directions to a stranger?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 63 4.8% 4.8% -2.35
Once a week 72 5.5% 10.3% -1.59
Once a month 196 15% 25.3% -.83
At least two or three times in the past year 575 44% 69.3% -.06
Once in the past year 199 15.2% 84.5% .7
Not at all in the past year 192 14.7% 99.2% 1.47
Don't know 5 .4% 99.5% 2.99
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 6.0%
13
4.7%
17
7.5%
27
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
63
Once a week 8.7%
19
4.7%
17
6.1%
22
3.5%
9
4.7%
5
5.5%
72
Once a month 16.1%
35
18.8%
68
13.9%
50
14.8%
38
4.7%
5
15.0%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 44.0%
96
46.4%
168
44.6%
160
43.2%
111
33.6%
36
43.8%
571
Once in the past year 17.4%
38
13.5%
49
15.3%
55
16.3%
42
14.0%
15
15.3%
199
Not at all in the past year 7.3%
16
10.8%
39
12.0%
43
19.1%
49
41.1%
44
14.7%
191
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 5.1%
20
6.2%
11
5.2%
7
4.4%
9
5.2%
3
3.8%
13
4.8%
63
Once a week 6.7%
26
6.2%
11
6.0%
8
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
5.5%
72
Once a month 17.2%
67
12.9%
23
17.2%
23
15.3%
31
19.0%
11
12.1%
41
15.1%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 39.5%
154
48.9%
87
42.5%
57
48.8%
99
39.7%
23
44.8%
152
43.9%
572
Once in the past year 16.4%
64
15.7%
28
16.4%
22
14.3%
29
13.8%
8
13.9%
47
15.2%
198
Not at all in the past year 14.9%
58
8.4%
15
10.4%
14
9.9%
20
22.4%
13
20.9%
71
14.7%
191
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 5.6%
12
4.2%
6
4.7%
22
5.8%
10
4.1%
10
4.8%
60
Once a week 5.6%
12
7.0%
10
6.5%
30
5.2%
9
4.1%
10
5.7%
71
Once a month 19.0%
41
14.0%
20
12.9%
60
15.0%
26
17.1%
42
15.2%
189
At least two or three times in the past year 47.7%
103
46.9%
67
41.9%
195
43.4%
75
46.3%
114
44.6%
554
Once in the past year 10.2%
22
14.0%
20
19.8%
92
13.9%
24
12.2%
30
15.1%
188
Not at all in the past year 11.6%
25
14.0%
20
13.3%
62
15.0%
26
16.3%
40
13.9%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 4.8%
47
5.1%
10
4.5%
6
4.8%
63
Once a week 5.1%
50
7.1%
14
6.0%
8
5.5%
72
Once a month 15.3%
149
16.7%
33
10.4%
14
15.0%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 44.8%
437
39.9%
79
44.0%
59
44.0%
575
Once in the past year 14.8%
144
16.7%
33
16.4%
22
15.2%
199
Not at all in the past year 14.3%
140
14.1%
28
17.9%
24
14.7%
192
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 4.0%
25
5.8%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
14
4.7%
6
4.8%
63
Once a week 4.5%
28
5.2%
16
6.7%
1
5.9%
14
10.2%
13
5.5%
72
Once a month 14.9%
92
11.4%
35
13.3%
2
21.2%
50
13.3%
17
15.0%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 44.3%
274
43.5%
134
46.7%
7
44.1%
104
43.0%
55
44.0%
574
Once in the past year 14.6%
90
17.2%
53
20.0%
3
15.3%
36
12.5%
16
15.2%
198
Not at all in the past year 16.8%
104
15.3%
47
13.3%
2
7.6%
18
16.4%
21
14.7%
192
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.6%
38
3.4%
25
4.8%
63
Once a week 7.2%
42
4.1%
30
5.5%
72
Once a month 17.1%
99
13.3%
97
15.0%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 45.2%
262
43.0%
313
44.0%
575
Once in the past year 12.6%
73
17.3%
126
15.2%
199
Not at all in the past year 10.3%
60
18.1%
132
14.7%
192
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share