General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOANITEM

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: K. Let someone you didn't know well borrow an item of some value like dishes or tools?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 13 1% 1% -3.95
Once a week 21 1.6% 2.6% -3.05
Once a month 45 3.4% 6% -2.14
At least two or three times in the past year 195 14.9% 20.9% -1.24
Once in the past year 188 14.4% 35.3% -.33
Not at all in the past year 834 63.8% 99.1% .57
Don't know 4 .3% 99.4% 2.38
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
6
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Once a week 0.9%
2
2.5%
9
1.4%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
21
Once a month 3.7%
8
4.1%
15
3.3%
12
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
45
At least two or three times in the past year 14.7%
32
16.3%
59
19.8%
71
10.5%
27
5.6%
6
15.0%
195
Once in the past year 16.5%
36
16.6%
60
15.6%
56
10.5%
27
7.5%
8
14.4%
187
Not at all in the past year 61.5%
134
58.3%
211
58.5%
210
72.4%
186
83.2%
89
63.7%
830
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
12
Once a week 1.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.5%
2
2.5%
5
3.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
21
Once a month 2.6%
10
3.4%
6
6.0%
8
3.9%
8
3.4%
2
3.2%
11
3.5%
45
At least two or three times in the past year 14.4%
56
16.3%
29
13.4%
18
14.3%
29
6.9%
4
16.8%
57
14.8%
193
Once in the past year 13.6%
53
15.2%
27
14.2%
19
15.8%
32
12.1%
7
14.7%
50
14.4%
188
Not at all in the past year 66.4%
259
62.4%
111
59.7%
80
62.1%
126
74.1%
43
62.8%
213
63.9%
832
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
Once a week 1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.5%
7
1.2%
2
2.4%
6
1.6%
20
Once a month 3.2%
7
6.3%
9
2.6%
12
2.9%
5
3.7%
9
3.4%
42
At least two or three times in the past year 14.4%
31
19.6%
28
15.5%
72
15.0%
26
13.0%
32
15.2%
189
Once in the past year 17.1%
37
12.6%
18
13.5%
63
16.8%
29
13.4%
33
14.5%
180
Not at all in the past year 61.1%
132
59.4%
85
65.4%
304
61.8%
107
66.3%
163
63.6%
791
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
5
2.0%
4
3.0%
4
1.0%
13
Once a week 1.1%
11
2.0%
4
4.5%
6
1.6%
21
Once a month 3.0%
29
5.6%
11
3.7%
5
3.4%
45
At least two or three times in the past year 15.1%
147
14.1%
28
14.9%
20
14.9%
195
Once in the past year 14.1%
138
15.7%
31
14.2%
19
14.4%
188
Not at all in the past year 65.2%
636
60.1%
119
59.0%
79
63.8%
834
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.3%
3
1.0%
13
Once a week 1.6%
10
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.6%
21
Once a month 3.4%
21
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
3.9%
5
3.4%
45
At least two or three times in the past year 13.3%
82
14.6%
45
0.0%
0
20.3%
48
14.8%
19
14.9%
194
Once in the past year 13.8%
85
12.7%
39
20.0%
3
16.1%
38
18.0%
23
14.4%
188
Not at all in the past year 66.7%
412
64.6%
199
80.0%
12
56.8%
134
59.4%
76
63.8%
833
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
10
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
Once a week 2.1%
12
1.2%
9
1.6%
21
Once a month 4.8%
28
2.3%
17
3.4%
45
At least two or three times in the past year 15.3%
89
14.6%
106
14.9%
195
Once in the past year 16.4%
95
12.8%
93
14.4%
188
Not at all in the past year 58.8%
341
67.7%
493
63.8%
834
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share