General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFLESS

The following are things that you may experience in your daily life. Please tell me how often these occur: A. I feel a selfless caring for others
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 158 12.1% 12.1% -1.48
Every day 237 18.1% 30.2% -.91
Most days 266 20.3% 50.5% -.34
Some days 261 20% 70.5% .23
Once in a while 175 13.4% 83.9% .79
Never or almost never 169 12.9% 96.8% 1.36
Don't know 30 2.3% 99.1% 2.5
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Many times a day 11.9%
26
12.2%
44
13.9%
50
11.3%
29
8.4%
9
12.1%
158
Every day 14.2%
31
21.0%
76
19.5%
70
15.6%
40
17.8%
19
18.1%
236
Most days 21.1%
46
21.8%
79
18.9%
68
21.8%
56
15.0%
16
20.3%
265
Some days 24.8%
54
18.5%
67
18.7%
67
21.0%
54
15.0%
16
19.8%
258
Once in a while 15.1%
33
11.3%
41
11.7%
42
15.6%
40
17.8%
19
13.4%
175
Never or almost never 10.6%
23
12.7%
46
15.3%
55
9.7%
25
18.7%
20
13.0%
169
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.4%
5
1.7%
6
3.1%
8
5.6%
6
2.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
1.9%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Many times a day 8.7%
34
12.9%
23
15.7%
21
11.8%
24
10.3%
6
14.5%
49
12.1%
157
Every day 15.9%
62
18.5%
33
13.4%
18
18.7%
38
12.1%
7
23.0%
78
18.1%
236
Most days 19.0%
74
18.5%
33
24.6%
33
21.2%
43
19.0%
11
20.9%
71
20.4%
265
Some days 25.1%
98
21.9%
39
13.4%
18
21.2%
43
24.1%
14
14.5%
49
20.0%
261
Once in a while 14.9%
58
12.9%
23
12.7%
17
14.3%
29
19.0%
11
10.9%
37
13.4%
175
Never or almost never 13.6%
53
11.8%
21
16.4%
22
10.8%
22
10.3%
6
13.0%
44
12.9%
168
Don't know 2.3%
9
2.2%
4
1.5%
2
1.5%
3
5.2%
3
2.4%
8
2.2%
29
No answer 0.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 15.7%
34
12.6%
18
9.7%
45
12.1%
21
12.2%
30
11.9%
148
Every day 19.0%
41
20.3%
29
15.9%
74
15.0%
26
22.8%
56
18.2%
226
Most days 16.2%
35
18.2%
26
20.9%
97
23.7%
41
22.4%
55
20.4%
254
Some days 21.3%
46
23.8%
34
20.4%
95
24.3%
42
14.6%
36
20.4%
253
Once in a while 13.0%
28
13.3%
19
16.6%
77
11.6%
20
10.2%
25
13.6%
169
Never or almost never 12.0%
26
10.5%
15
14.0%
65
8.7%
15
15.9%
39
12.9%
160
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
10
2.9%
5
1.6%
4
1.9%
24
No answer 0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 10.9%
106
19.7%
39
9.7%
13
12.1%
158
Every day 20.1%
196
13.6%
27
10.4%
14
18.1%
237
Most days 21.5%
210
15.2%
30
19.4%
26
20.3%
266
Some days 20.2%
197
16.2%
32
23.9%
32
20.0%
261
Once in a while 12.9%
126
13.1%
26
17.2%
23
13.4%
175
Never or almost never 11.5%
112
17.7%
35
16.4%
22
12.9%
169
Don't know 2.2%
21
3.5%
7
1.5%
2
2.3%
30
No answer 0.8%
8
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 13.9%
86
7.8%
24
6.7%
1
12.3%
29
14.1%
18
12.1%
158
Every day 17.6%
109
20.8%
64
6.7%
1
14.4%
34
22.7%
29
18.2%
237
Most days 21.2%
131
17.2%
53
33.3%
5
20.3%
48
21.9%
28
20.3%
265
Some days 17.3%
107
21.8%
67
40.0%
6
23.7%
56
19.5%
25
20.0%
261
Once in a while 14.4%
89
13.6%
42
0.0%
0
14.4%
34
7.8%
10
13.4%
175
Never or almost never 12.5%
77
14.6%
45
13.3%
2
12.3%
29
11.7%
15
12.9%
168
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.3%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 8.4%
49
15.0%
109
12.1%
158
Every day 15.2%
88
20.5%
149
18.1%
237
Most days 20.5%
119
20.2%
147
20.3%
266
Some days 22.9%
133
17.6%
128
20.0%
261
Once in a while 17.4%
101
10.2%
74
13.4%
175
Never or almost never 12.9%
75
12.9%
94
12.9%
169
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
19
2.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share