General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARESELF

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: B. Those in need have to learn to take care of themselves and not depend on others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 154 11.8% 11.8% -1.4
Agree 521 39.8% 51.6% -.56
Neither agree nor disagree 333 25.5% 77.1% .27
Disagree 256 19.6% 96.6% 1.11
Strongly disagree 27 2.1% 98.7% 1.95
Don't know 10 .8% 99.5% 4.46
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
29
14.6%
53
8.6%
31
11.7%
30
9.3%
10
11.7%
153
Agree 42.7%
93
42.8%
155
40.4%
145
33.9%
87
38.3%
41
40.0%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
54
26.8%
97
25.9%
93
24.1%
62
24.3%
26
25.5%
332
Disagree 18.3%
40
13.5%
49
19.8%
71
26.5%
68
24.3%
26
19.5%
254
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.7%
6
3.1%
11
2.7%
7
0.9%
1
2.1%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
49
10.1%
18
13.4%
18
11.8%
24
12.1%
7
11.2%
38
11.8%
154
Agree 42.3%
165
34.8%
62
39.6%
53
40.9%
83
34.5%
20
40.1%
136
39.9%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
99
31.5%
56
28.4%
38
21.7%
44
27.6%
16
23.3%
79
25.5%
332
Disagree 16.9%
66
19.7%
35
13.4%
18
23.2%
47
24.1%
14
21.8%
74
19.5%
254
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
2.2%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
4
1.7%
1
2.1%
7
2.1%
27
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
20
12.6%
18
10.5%
49
12.1%
21
15.4%
38
11.7%
146
Agree 32.9%
71
42.0%
60
38.3%
178
47.4%
82
41.9%
103
39.7%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
57
19.6%
28
28.4%
132
25.4%
44
22.4%
55
25.4%
316
Disagree 26.4%
57
23.8%
34
20.2%
94
13.3%
23
16.3%
40
20.0%
248
Strongly disagree 4.2%
9
2.1%
3
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.1%
26
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
5
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
103
14.1%
28
17.2%
23
11.8%
154
Agree 39.9%
389
37.4%
74
43.3%
58
39.8%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
257
23.7%
47
21.6%
29
25.5%
333
Disagree 20.0%
195
20.7%
41
14.9%
20
19.6%
256
Strongly disagree 1.9%
19
3.0%
6
1.5%
2
2.1%
27
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
10
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
65
12.7%
39
0.0%
0
15.3%
36
10.9%
14
11.8%
154
Agree 40.3%
249
37.7%
116
33.3%
5
41.1%
97
41.4%
53
39.8%
520
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
160
23.4%
72
33.3%
5
24.6%
58
28.9%
37
25.4%
332
Disagree 20.2%
125
21.8%
67
26.7%
4
17.4%
41
14.8%
19
19.6%
256
Strongly disagree 2.3%
14
2.6%
8
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.1%
27
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.8%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
87
9.2%
67
11.8%
154
Agree 42.6%
247
37.6%
274
39.8%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
136
27.1%
197
25.5%
333
Disagree 16.4%
95
22.1%
161
19.6%
256
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
2.6%
19
2.1%
27
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share