General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPTRBL

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: C. Personally assisting people in trouble is very important to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 277 21.2% 21.2% -1.1
Agree 748 57.2% 78.4% -.11
Neither agree nor disagree 218 16.7% 95% .88
Disagree 47 3.6% 98.6% 1.87
Strongly disagree 3 .2% 98.9% 2.86
Don't know 7 .5% 99.4% 5.82
No answer 8 .6% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
41
24.6%
89
22.0%
79
20.6%
53
13.1%
14
21.2%
276
Agree 58.7%
128
53.6%
194
58.8%
211
56.4%
145
63.6%
68
57.3%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
39
18.0%
65
14.5%
52
17.9%
46
13.1%
14
16.6%
216
Disagree 4.6%
10
2.5%
9
3.6%
13
3.9%
10
4.7%
5
3.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
68
21.9%
39
18.7%
25
21.7%
44
24.1%
14
25.7%
87
21.3%
277
Agree 55.4%
216
49.4%
88
61.2%
82
59.1%
120
53.4%
31
61.1%
207
57.1%
744
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
84
20.8%
37
15.7%
21
14.8%
30
15.5%
9
10.6%
36
16.7%
217
Disagree 4.4%
17
6.2%
11
2.2%
3
3.0%
6
6.9%
4
1.8%
6
3.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
55
22.4%
32
15.7%
73
22.5%
39
27.2%
67
21.4%
266
Agree 51.4%
111
55.9%
80
62.4%
290
56.6%
98
54.5%
134
57.4%
713
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
38
16.1%
23
18.7%
87
13.9%
24
15.4%
38
16.9%
210
Disagree 4.6%
10
5.6%
8
2.6%
12
3.5%
6
2.4%
6
3.4%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
192
25.8%
51
25.4%
34
21.2%
277
Agree 57.5%
561
53.5%
106
60.4%
81
57.2%
748
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
172
16.7%
33
9.7%
13
16.7%
218
Disagree 3.7%
36
3.5%
7
3.0%
4
3.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
131
18.2%
56
6.7%
1
22.5%
53
28.1%
36
21.2%
277
Agree 58.4%
361
60.7%
187
80.0%
12
50.0%
118
53.1%
68
57.2%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
101
14.6%
45
13.3%
2
21.2%
50
15.6%
20
16.7%
218
Disagree 3.1%
19
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
14
2.3%
3
3.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
123
21.2%
154
21.2%
277
Agree 54.3%
315
59.5%
433
57.2%
748
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
108
15.1%
110
16.7%
218
Disagree 4.7%
27
2.7%
20
3.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share