General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFFRST

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: D. These days people need to look after themselves and not overly worry about others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 4.7% 4.7% -1.85
Agree 358 27.4% 32% -1.01
Neither agree nor disagree 274 20.9% 53% -.18
Disagree 521 39.8% 92.8% .65
Strongly disagree 77 5.9% 98.7% 1.48
Don't know 8 .6% 99.3% 3.97
No answer 9 .7% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
12
5.5%
20
4.7%
17
3.1%
8
3.7%
4
4.7%
61
Agree 33.9%
74
30.4%
110
21.7%
78
24.1%
62
29.9%
32
27.3%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
61
21.0%
76
20.3%
73
16.3%
42
19.6%
21
21.0%
273
Disagree 29.8%
65
36.5%
132
44.0%
158
47.5%
122
39.3%
42
39.8%
519
Strongly disagree 2.8%
6
5.2%
19
7.8%
28
7.4%
19
4.7%
5
5.9%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
12
2.8%
5
8.2%
11
5.9%
12
6.9%
4
5.0%
17
4.7%
61
Agree 33.8%
132
25.8%
46
24.6%
33
30.0%
61
19.0%
11
22.1%
75
27.5%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
96
25.3%
45
20.1%
27
17.2%
35
22.4%
13
16.5%
56
20.9%
272
Disagree 33.8%
132
39.3%
70
40.3%
54
39.4%
80
43.1%
25
46.3%
157
39.8%
518
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
5.6%
10
4.5%
6
6.9%
14
8.6%
5
8.3%
28
5.9%
77
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
7
2.1%
3
5.4%
25
4.6%
8
6.9%
17
4.8%
60
Agree 20.4%
44
25.9%
37
29.9%
139
26.6%
46
27.2%
67
26.8%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
37
26.6%
38
23.7%
110
18.5%
32
17.9%
44
21.0%
261
Disagree 49.5%
107
40.6%
58
35.3%
164
43.4%
75
39.8%
98
40.4%
502
Strongly disagree 8.8%
19
4.9%
7
4.9%
23
5.2%
9
7.3%
18
6.1%
76
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
38
9.6%
19
3.0%
4
4.7%
61
Agree 25.8%
252
27.8%
55
38.1%
51
27.4%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
216
13.6%
27
23.1%
31
20.9%
274
Disagree 40.8%
398
40.4%
80
32.1%
43
39.8%
521
Strongly disagree 6.0%
59
7.1%
14
3.0%
4
5.9%
77
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
5
1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
33
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
5.5%
7
4.7%
61
Agree 26.4%
163
28.9%
89
13.3%
2
29.7%
70
25.8%
33
27.4%
357
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
102
25.6%
79
20.0%
3
26.3%
62
21.1%
27
20.9%
273
Disagree 43.0%
266
36.0%
111
46.7%
7
35.6%
84
41.4%
53
39.9%
521
Strongly disagree 7.4%
46
3.6%
11
20.0%
3
4.7%
11
4.7%
6
5.9%
77
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
31
4.1%
30
4.7%
61
Agree 31.7%
184
23.9%
174
27.4%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
123
20.7%
151
20.9%
274
Disagree 36.0%
209
42.9%
312
39.8%
521
Strongly disagree 4.1%
24
7.3%
53
5.9%
77
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share