General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIFSTAND

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. A. Some people are held to standards in my workplace that others are not
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 360 30.5% 30.5% -.85
Sometimes 407 34.5% 65.1% -.28
Rarely 164 13.9% 79% .29
Never 188 15.9% 94.9% .87
Don't know 26 2.2% 97.1% 3.15
No answer 34 2.9% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 36.5%
80
33.5%
147
30.5%
111
14.1%
20
7.7%
1
30.5%
359
Sometimes 34.7%
76
34.9%
153
33.8%
123
37.3%
53
15.4%
2
34.6%
407
Rarely 12.8%
28
13.7%
60
13.7%
50
17.6%
25
7.7%
1
13.9%
164
Never 11.0%
24
13.7%
60
17.3%
63
22.5%
32
61.5%
8
15.9%
187
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.1%
9
2.2%
8
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
26
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
2.5%
9
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 31.8%
112
32.4%
55
36.6%
48
30.1%
59
30.6%
15
25.5%
71
30.6%
360
Sometimes 35.2%
124
35.9%
61
31.3%
41
38.8%
76
34.7%
17
31.3%
87
34.5%
406
Rarely 11.4%
40
17.1%
29
14.5%
19
14.3%
28
10.2%
5
15.1%
42
13.9%
163
Never 17.9%
63
8.8%
15
9.9%
13
13.3%
26
12.2%
6
23.0%
64
15.9%
187
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.4%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
5
8.2%
4
1.4%
4
2.2%
26
No answer 2.0%
7
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.6%
10
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 27.5%
56
38.6%
49
31.1%
128
29.8%
51
28.1%
62
30.5%
346
Sometimes 36.8%
75
33.9%
43
39.7%
163
31.0%
53
29.0%
64
35.1%
398
Rarely 13.2%
27
10.2%
13
13.1%
54
18.1%
31
14.0%
31
13.8%
156
Never 12.7%
26
12.6%
16
13.1%
54
17.5%
30
24.0%
53
15.8%
179
Don't know 5.4%
11
2.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
2.1%
24
No answer 4.4%
9
2.4%
3
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
3.2%
7
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 29.7%
262
34.4%
56
31.6%
42
30.5%
360
Sometimes 34.2%
302
35.6%
58
35.3%
47
34.5%
407
Rarely 14.0%
124
14.1%
23
12.8%
17
13.9%
164
Never 16.8%
148
11.7%
19
15.8%
21
15.9%
188
Don't know 2.2%
19
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.2%
26
No answer 3.2%
28
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 31.6%
155
30.8%
86
20.0%
3
33.1%
85
23.1%
31
30.6%
360
Sometimes 34.6%
170
36.2%
101
46.7%
7
34.2%
88
29.9%
40
34.5%
406
Rarely 13.4%
66
12.9%
36
6.7%
1
12.1%
31
22.4%
30
13.9%
164
Never 15.1%
74
15.1%
42
20.0%
3
17.1%
44
17.2%
23
15.8%
186
Don't know 2.2%
11
2.2%
6
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
4.5%
6
2.2%
26
No answer 3.1%
15
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
3.0%
4
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 31.7%
187
29.3%
173
30.5%
360
Sometimes 34.3%
202
34.7%
205
34.5%
407
Rarely 14.6%
86
13.2%
78
13.9%
164
Never 15.3%
90
16.6%
98
15.9%
188
Don't know 1.7%
10
2.7%
16
2.2%
26
No answer 2.4%
14
3.4%
20
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share