General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUTDOWN

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. D. People at work treat me in a manner that puts me down or address me in unprofessional terms, either publicly or privately
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 38 3.2% 3.2% -1.97
Sometimes 134 11.4% 14.6% -1.21
Rarely 315 26.7% 41.3% -.45
Never 645 54.7% 96% .31
Don't know 14 1.2% 97.2% 3.34
No answer 33 2.8% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 3.7%
8
3.2%
14
3.8%
14
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
38
Sometimes 16.4%
36
10.9%
48
11.3%
41
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
133
Rarely 26.5%
58
28.0%
123
29.4%
107
18.3%
26
7.7%
1
26.8%
315
Never 48.9%
107
54.4%
239
52.2%
190
68.3%
97
84.6%
11
54.7%
644
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.9%
7
4.2%
6
7.7%
1
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 3.7%
13
1.8%
3
3.1%
4
3.1%
6
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
3.1%
37
Sometimes 13.1%
46
14.7%
25
9.9%
13
10.2%
20
4.1%
2
10.1%
28
11.4%
134
Rarely 26.1%
92
27.6%
47
24.4%
32
31.6%
62
28.6%
14
24.1%
67
26.7%
314
Never 54.3%
191
51.8%
88
56.5%
74
53.1%
104
55.1%
27
57.6%
160
54.8%
644
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
14
No answer 1.7%
6
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.6%
10
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 3.4%
7
2.4%
3
2.9%
12
2.9%
5
3.2%
7
3.0%
34
Sometimes 12.7%
26
13.4%
17
12.9%
53
9.9%
17
6.8%
15
11.3%
128
Rarely 22.5%
46
29.9%
38
25.8%
106
29.8%
51
31.2%
69
27.3%
310
Never 53.9%
110
52.0%
66
55.5%
228
54.4%
93
55.7%
123
54.7%
620
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
12
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
1.8%
3
2.7%
6
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 3.1%
27
3.1%
5
4.5%
6
3.2%
38
Sometimes 11.3%
100
11.7%
19
11.3%
15
11.4%
134
Rarely 27.7%
245
18.4%
30
30.1%
40
26.7%
315
Never 53.8%
475
62.6%
102
51.1%
68
54.7%
645
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 2.9%
26
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 3.5%
17
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
5.2%
7
3.2%
38
Sometimes 10.4%
51
13.3%
37
0.0%
0
12.1%
31
10.4%
14
11.3%
133
Rarely 28.1%
138
24.4%
68
20.0%
3
30.7%
79
20.1%
27
26.8%
315
Never 53.0%
260
56.3%
157
73.3%
11
51.8%
133
61.2%
82
54.7%
643
Don't know 2.0%
10
0.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 3.1%
15
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.0%
4
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.9%
17
3.6%
21
3.2%
38
Sometimes 9.5%
56
13.2%
78
11.4%
134
Rarely 29.0%
171
24.4%
144
26.7%
315
Never 55.3%
326
54.1%
319
54.7%
645
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
14
No answer 2.4%
14
3.2%
19
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share