General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LACKINFO

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. E. People at work fail to give me information that is necessary for me to do my job
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 102 8.7% 8.7% -1.38
Sometimes 362 30.7% 39.4% -.7
Rarely 305 25.9% 65.2% -.03
Never 366 31% 96.3% .65
Don't know 12 1% 97.3% 3.34
No answer 32 2.7% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 12.3%
27
9.6%
42
8.5%
31
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
102
Sometimes 31.1%
68
31.4%
138
31.6%
115
27.5%
39
7.7%
1
30.7%
361
Rarely 24.7%
54
26.0%
114
27.5%
100
25.4%
36
7.7%
1
25.9%
305
Never 27.9%
61
29.8%
131
29.1%
106
40.1%
57
76.9%
10
31.0%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.9%
7
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 12.5%
44
7.6%
13
10.7%
14
6.6%
13
8.2%
4
5.0%
14
8.7%
102
Sometimes 31.3%
110
34.7%
59
30.5%
40
31.6%
62
22.4%
11
28.4%
79
30.7%
361
Rarely 23.9%
84
28.2%
48
24.4%
32
29.6%
58
14.3%
7
27.0%
75
25.9%
304
Never 29.8%
105
25.3%
43
28.2%
37
30.1%
59
46.9%
23
35.3%
98
31.0%
365
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
12
No answer 1.7%
6
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 9.8%
20
9.4%
12
8.5%
35
8.8%
15
6.3%
14
8.5%
96
Sometimes 29.9%
61
32.3%
41
31.9%
131
29.8%
51
29.0%
64
30.7%
348
Rarely 28.9%
59
29.1%
37
25.1%
103
26.9%
46
23.5%
52
26.2%
297
Never 24.5%
50
26.0%
33
31.9%
131
31.6%
54
38.5%
85
31.1%
353
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 9.2%
81
6.1%
10
8.3%
11
8.7%
102
Sometimes 31.4%
277
24.5%
40
33.8%
45
30.7%
362
Rarely 27.1%
239
22.7%
37
21.8%
29
25.9%
305
Never 28.7%
253
42.3%
69
33.1%
44
31.0%
366
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 2.8%
25
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 7.1%
35
7.2%
20
0.0%
0
11.7%
30
12.7%
17
8.7%
102
Sometimes 32.0%
157
29.4%
82
26.7%
4
32.7%
84
25.4%
34
30.7%
361
Rarely 29.1%
143
21.9%
61
33.3%
5
26.5%
68
20.1%
27
25.9%
304
Never 27.1%
133
38.4%
107
33.3%
5
26.5%
68
38.8%
52
31.0%
365
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
No answer 2.9%
14
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.0%
4
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 10.4%
61
6.9%
41
8.7%
102
Sometimes 31.7%
187
29.7%
175
30.7%
362
Rarely 25.6%
151
26.1%
154
25.9%
305
Never 29.4%
173
32.7%
193
31.0%
366
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.5%
9
1.0%
12
No answer 2.4%
14
3.1%
18
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share