General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOUT

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. I. People at work shout or yell at me in a hostile manner
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.31
Sometimes 77 6.5% 9.1% -1.49
Rarely 189 16% 25.1% -.67
Never 837 71% 96.1% .15
Don't know 14 1.2% 97.3% 3.43
No answer 32 2.7% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 4.1%
9
3.2%
14
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
Sometimes 8.7%
19
5.2%
23
6.6%
24
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
76
Rarely 14.2%
31
18.0%
79
17.9%
65
9.2%
13
7.7%
1
16.1%
189
Never 68.5%
150
70.2%
308
70.6%
257
77.5%
110
84.6%
11
71.0%
836
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.9%
7
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 3.7%
13
1.8%
3
1.5%
2
1.5%
3
4.1%
2
2.5%
7
2.6%
30
Sometimes 7.1%
25
8.2%
14
9.9%
13
4.1%
8
6.1%
3
4.7%
13
6.5%
76
Rarely 15.3%
54
17.6%
30
16.0%
21
17.9%
35
10.2%
5
15.5%
43
16.0%
188
Never 71.0%
250
68.2%
116
66.4%
87
74.5%
146
71.4%
35
72.7%
202
71.1%
836
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
14
No answer 1.7%
6
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
2.9%
5
4.1%
9
2.6%
29
Sometimes 7.8%
16
7.1%
9
7.1%
29
4.1%
7
6.3%
14
6.6%
75
Rarely 17.2%
35
15.7%
20
17.8%
73
16.4%
28
11.3%
25
16.0%
181
Never 66.7%
136
74.0%
94
69.1%
284
73.7%
126
75.6%
167
71.2%
807
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 2.7%
24
2.5%
4
1.5%
2
2.5%
30
Sometimes 6.1%
54
9.8%
16
5.3%
7
6.5%
77
Rarely 16.4%
145
12.9%
21
17.3%
23
16.0%
189
Never 70.8%
625
70.6%
115
72.9%
97
71.0%
837
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 2.8%
25
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 3.3%
16
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
1.5%
2
2.6%
30
Sometimes 6.1%
30
5.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.8%
20
6.7%
9
6.4%
75
Rarely 16.3%
80
19.0%
53
13.3%
2
14.8%
38
11.2%
15
16.0%
188
Never 69.7%
342
70.6%
197
80.0%
12
70.8%
182
77.6%
104
71.2%
837
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 2.9%
14
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.0%
4
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.4%
20
1.7%
10
2.5%
30
Sometimes 6.5%
38
6.6%
39
6.5%
77
Rarely 20.0%
118
12.0%
71
16.0%
189
Never 66.9%
394
75.1%
443
71.0%
837
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
14
No answer 2.4%
14
3.1%
18
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share