General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREATRES

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. M. At work, people are treated with respect
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 415 35.2% 35.2% -.68
Sometimes 607 51.5% 86.7% -.01
Rarely 91 7.7% 94.4% .66
Never 21 1.8% 96.2% 1.33
Don't know 14 1.2% 97.4% 4.02
No answer 31 2.6% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 38.4%
84
34.9%
153
32.4%
118
35.9%
51
61.5%
8
35.2%
414
Sometimes 46.6%
102
53.8%
236
53.3%
194
49.3%
70
30.8%
4
51.5%
606
Rarely 9.1%
20
6.8%
30
8.2%
30
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
7.7%
91
Never 0.9%
2
1.1%
5
2.7%
10
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.1%
5
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.6%
6
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 36.1%
127
29.4%
50
39.7%
52
34.7%
68
36.7%
18
36.0%
100
35.3%
415
Sometimes 51.4%
181
55.9%
95
46.6%
61
56.6%
111
38.8%
19
49.3%
137
51.4%
604
Rarely 8.2%
29
7.1%
12
6.9%
9
5.6%
11
14.3%
7
8.3%
23
7.7%
91
Never 1.7%
6
3.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
1.8%
21
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
4.1%
2
1.8%
5
1.2%
14
No answer 1.7%
6
3.5%
6
4.6%
6
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 36.3%
74
35.4%
45
30.7%
126
33.9%
58
43.9%
97
35.3%
400
Sometimes 47.1%
96
52.8%
67
55.5%
228
52.6%
90
48.0%
106
51.8%
587
Rarely 5.4%
11
6.3%
8
10.2%
42
8.8%
15
4.5%
10
7.6%
86
Never 3.9%
8
3.1%
4
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
20
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
12
No answer 4.4%
9
2.4%
3
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 35.0%
309
28.8%
47
44.4%
59
35.2%
415
Sometimes 52.8%
466
49.7%
81
45.1%
60
51.5%
607
Rarely 6.5%
57
15.3%
25
6.8%
9
7.7%
91
Never 1.7%
15
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.8%
21
Don't know 1.2%
11
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 2.8%
25
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 34.4%
169
34.4%
96
26.7%
4
35.0%
90
41.0%
55
35.2%
414
Sometimes 51.9%
255
49.5%
138
66.7%
10
54.5%
140
47.0%
63
51.5%
606
Rarely 7.5%
37
10.8%
30
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
6.0%
8
7.7%
90
Never 1.6%
8
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.2%
3
1.8%
21
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 2.6%
13
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.0%
4
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 34.3%
202
36.1%
213
35.2%
415
Sometimes 53.5%
315
49.5%
292
51.5%
607
Rarely 7.0%
41
8.5%
50
7.7%
91
Never 1.5%
9
2.0%
12
1.8%
21
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.2%
7
1.2%
14
No answer 2.5%
15
2.7%
16
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share