General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOOKAWAY

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. N. In my workplace, people 'look the other way' when others are threatened, intimidated or put down
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 51 4.3% 4.3% -1.58
Sometimes 180 15.3% 19.6% -.94
Rarely 465 39.4% 59% -.3
Never 407 34.5% 93.6% .35
Don't know 40 3.4% 96.9% 2.93
No answer 36 3.1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 5.5%
12
4.6%
20
4.1%
15
2.1%
3
7.7%
1
4.3%
51
Sometimes 19.6%
43
13.7%
60
15.1%
55
14.8%
21
0.0%
0
15.2%
179
Rarely 37.0%
81
43.1%
189
37.9%
138
38.7%
55
15.4%
2
39.5%
465
Never 32.9%
72
32.8%
144
36.5%
133
34.5%
49
69.2%
9
34.6%
407
Don't know 0.9%
2
3.4%
15
4.1%
15
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
39
No answer 4.1%
9
2.5%
11
2.2%
8
4.9%
7
7.7%
1
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 4.8%
17
5.9%
10
4.6%
6
3.1%
6
6.1%
3
3.2%
9
4.3%
51
Sometimes 17.3%
61
12.4%
21
13.0%
17
18.4%
36
20.4%
10
12.6%
35
15.3%
180
Rarely 37.5%
132
41.8%
71
40.5%
53
41.8%
82
30.6%
15
39.9%
111
39.5%
464
Never 34.9%
123
34.7%
59
35.1%
46
32.7%
64
28.6%
14
36.3%
101
34.6%
407
Don't know 4.0%
14
1.8%
3
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
8.2%
4
4.0%
11
3.3%
39
No answer 1.4%
5
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.5%
3
6.1%
3
4.0%
11
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 5.4%
11
7.1%
9
5.1%
21
2.9%
5
2.3%
5
4.5%
51
Sometimes 15.7%
32
15.0%
19
15.8%
65
19.3%
33
10.4%
23
15.2%
172
Rarely 31.9%
65
40.2%
51
43.3%
178
40.4%
69
38.9%
86
39.6%
449
Never 36.8%
75
33.9%
43
30.4%
125
31.6%
54
43.0%
95
34.6%
392
Don't know 6.4%
13
1.6%
2
2.4%
10
4.1%
7
2.3%
5
3.3%
37
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.9%
12
1.8%
3
3.2%
7
2.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 3.9%
34
5.5%
9
6.0%
8
4.3%
51
Sometimes 15.2%
134
15.3%
25
15.8%
21
15.3%
180
Rarely 38.6%
341
42.3%
69
41.4%
55
39.4%
465
Never 35.7%
315
30.1%
49
32.3%
43
34.5%
407
Don't know 3.5%
31
3.7%
6
2.3%
3
3.4%
40
No answer 3.2%
28
3.1%
5
2.3%
3
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 4.3%
21
5.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
4.5%
6
4.3%
51
Sometimes 15.7%
77
16.1%
45
20.0%
3
14.4%
37
12.7%
17
15.2%
179
Rarely 41.1%
202
37.3%
104
33.3%
5
42.0%
108
32.8%
44
39.4%
463
Never 31.6%
155
35.1%
98
40.0%
6
35.8%
92
41.8%
56
34.6%
407
Don't know 3.5%
17
3.2%
9
6.7%
1
2.3%
6
5.2%
7
3.4%
40
No answer 3.9%
19
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.0%
4
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.1%
18
5.6%
33
4.3%
51
Sometimes 16.3%
96
14.2%
84
15.3%
180
Rarely 42.6%
251
36.3%
214
39.4%
465
Never 31.7%
187
37.3%
220
34.5%
407
Don't know 3.6%
21
3.2%
19
3.4%
40
No answer 2.7%
16
3.4%
20
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share