General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSTRESS

How often do you find your work stressful?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 118 10% 10% -1.36
Often 320 27.1% 37.2% -.66
Sometimes 478 40.5% 77.7% .03
Hardly ever 162 13.7% 91.4% .73
Never 66 5.6% 97% 1.43
Don't know 5 .4% 97.5% 3.52
No answer 30 2.5% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always 10.5%
23
11.4%
50
11.0%
40
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
118
Often 24.7%
54
30.8%
135
26.1%
95
23.2%
33
15.4%
2
27.1%
319
Sometimes 39.7%
87
38.5%
169
43.1%
157
43.0%
61
30.8%
4
40.6%
478
Hardly ever 13.7%
30
13.0%
57
13.5%
49
14.8%
21
38.5%
5
13.8%
162
Never 7.3%
16
4.1%
18
3.6%
13
12.0%
17
7.7%
1
5.5%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 4.1%
9
2.1%
9
1.6%
6
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 9.1%
32
10.6%
18
13.0%
17
8.7%
17
8.2%
4
10.8%
30
10.0%
118
Often 27.0%
95
26.5%
45
30.5%
40
25.0%
49
24.5%
12
28.4%
79
27.2%
320
Sometimes 42.0%
148
47.1%
80
32.1%
42
43.9%
86
44.9%
22
35.3%
98
40.5%
476
Hardly ever 12.8%
45
9.4%
16
13.7%
18
15.8%
31
8.2%
4
17.3%
48
13.8%
162
Never 7.1%
25
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
5.6%
11
8.2%
4
4.3%
12
5.5%
65
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 1.7%
6
2.9%
5
4.6%
6
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.6%
10
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always 9.8%
20
15.0%
19
9.0%
37
10.5%
18
8.1%
18
9.9%
112
Often 25.0%
51
22.0%
28
27.3%
112
28.7%
49
31.7%
70
27.3%
310
Sometimes 43.1%
88
43.3%
55
43.8%
180
38.6%
66
34.8%
77
41.1%
466
Hardly ever 12.3%
25
14.2%
18
12.4%
51
13.5%
23
17.2%
38
13.7%
155
Never 5.4%
11
3.9%
5
5.1%
21
5.8%
10
5.4%
12
5.2%
59
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 3.9%
8
1.6%
2
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.7%
6
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 10.1%
89
8.0%
13
12.0%
16
10.0%
118
Often 29.4%
260
18.4%
30
22.6%
30
27.1%
320
Sometimes 39.0%
344
46.0%
75
44.4%
59
40.5%
478
Hardly ever 13.5%
119
16.0%
26
12.8%
17
13.7%
162
Never 4.9%
43
9.2%
15
6.0%
8
5.6%
66
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.7%
24
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 8.8%
43
13.6%
38
6.7%
1
9.7%
25
6.7%
9
9.9%
116
Often 29.3%
144
25.1%
70
33.3%
5
26.5%
68
23.9%
32
27.1%
319
Sometimes 38.9%
191
41.2%
115
53.3%
8
42.8%
110
40.3%
54
40.6%
478
Hardly ever 14.5%
71
10.0%
28
6.7%
1
13.6%
35
20.1%
27
13.8%
162
Never 4.9%
24
7.2%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
6.0%
8
5.6%
66
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.6%
13
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.0%
4
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 9.7%
57
10.3%
61
10.0%
118
Often 27.5%
162
26.8%
158
27.1%
320
Sometimes 40.1%
236
41.0%
242
40.5%
478
Hardly ever 15.1%
89
12.4%
73
13.7%
162
Never 5.1%
30
6.1%
36
5.6%
66
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 2.2%
13
2.9%
17
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share