General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IGNORWK

(The next questions ask about your experiences at your current place of employment. You'll be asked how often you have experienced certain behaviors during the past 12 months. You will answer each question by choosing one of the responses shown on this card.) I have felt ignored, excluded or isolated from others at work
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.06
Sometimes 139 11.8% 14.3% -1.28
Rarely 262 22.2% 36.6% -.5
Never 703 59.6% 96.2% .28
Don't know 13 1.1% 97.3% 3.39
No answer 32 2.7% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 3.2%
7
2.3%
10
3.3%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
Sometimes 15.1%
33
11.8%
52
11.5%
42
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
11.7%
138
Rarely 22.8%
50
22.6%
99
24.7%
90
15.5%
22
7.7%
1
22.3%
262
Never 54.3%
119
60.1%
264
57.1%
208
70.4%
100
84.6%
11
59.6%
702
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.9%
7
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 2.6%
9
2.4%
4
3.1%
4
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
2.5%
7
2.5%
29
Sometimes 12.8%
45
13.5%
23
16.0%
21
13.3%
26
12.2%
6
6.5%
18
11.8%
139
Rarely 22.2%
78
22.4%
38
16.8%
22
22.4%
44
30.6%
15
23.0%
64
22.2%
261
Never 59.7%
210
57.6%
98
58.0%
76
60.2%
118
46.9%
23
63.7%
177
59.7%
702
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 1.7%
6
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 3.4%
7
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
2.9%
5
1.8%
4
2.6%
29
Sometimes 14.2%
29
11.0%
14
12.2%
50
11.1%
19
10.9%
24
12.0%
136
Rarely 20.6%
42
24.4%
31
22.6%
93
25.7%
44
19.9%
44
22.4%
254
Never 54.4%
111
59.1%
75
60.1%
247
57.3%
98
64.7%
143
59.4%
674
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
12
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 2.5%
22
3.7%
6
1.5%
2
2.5%
30
Sometimes 11.1%
98
16.0%
26
11.3%
15
11.8%
139
Rarely 23.2%
205
16.0%
26
23.3%
31
22.2%
262
Never 59.3%
524
60.1%
98
60.9%
81
59.6%
703
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 2.8%
25
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 2.6%
13
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5.2%
7
2.6%
30
Sometimes 13.2%
65
8.2%
23
6.7%
1
14.0%
36
10.4%
14
11.8%
139
Rarely 21.8%
107
20.8%
58
40.0%
6
25.3%
65
18.7%
25
22.2%
261
Never 57.6%
283
65.2%
182
46.7%
7
56.4%
145
62.7%
84
59.6%
701
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 2.9%
14
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.0%
4
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.0%
12
3.1%
18
2.5%
30
Sometimes 10.9%
64
12.7%
75
11.8%
139
Rarely 25.5%
150
19.0%
112
22.2%
262
Never 58.6%
345
60.7%
358
59.6%
703
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.5%
9
1.1%
13
No answer 2.4%
14
3.1%
18
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share