General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOKESWK

(The next questions ask about your experiences at your current place of employment. You'll be asked how often you have experienced certain behaviors during the past 12 months. You will answer each question by choosing one of the responses shown on this card.) I have been the target of derogatory comments or jokes at work
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.21
Sometimes 95 8.1% 10.6% -1.42
Rarely 180 15.3% 25.9% -.64
Never 821 69.6% 95.5% .14
Don't know 22 1.9% 97.4% 3.28
No answer 31 2.6% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 2.7%
6
3.4%
15
1.9%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
Sometimes 9.1%
20
8.2%
36
8.2%
30
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
94
Rarely 16.4%
36
15.0%
66
17.3%
63
10.6%
15
0.0%
0
15.3%
180
Never 67.1%
147
69.5%
305
68.1%
248
76.1%
108
92.3%
12
69.7%
820
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
7
2.7%
10
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.6%
6
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 2.8%
10
1.8%
3
3.1%
4
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
2.9%
8
2.6%
30
Sometimes 8.5%
30
6.5%
11
13.0%
17
7.1%
14
4.1%
2
7.6%
21
8.1%
95
Rarely 15.1%
53
15.3%
26
13.7%
18
20.4%
40
6.1%
3
13.7%
38
15.1%
178
Never 69.9%
246
71.8%
122
61.8%
81
68.4%
134
79.6%
39
71.2%
198
69.7%
820
Don't know 2.3%
8
1.2%
2
3.1%
4
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.9%
22
No answer 1.4%
5
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 2.9%
6
2.4%
3
2.7%
11
1.2%
2
3.2%
7
2.6%
29
Sometimes 9.8%
20
7.1%
9
6.8%
28
10.5%
18
7.7%
17
8.1%
92
Rarely 12.3%
25
15.7%
20
16.3%
67
15.8%
27
15.4%
34
15.3%
173
Never 67.2%
137
71.7%
91
70.6%
290
69.6%
119
70.1%
155
69.8%
792
Don't know 3.9%
8
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.8%
20
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 2.5%
22
3.1%
5
2.3%
3
2.5%
30
Sometimes 8.3%
73
6.7%
11
8.3%
11
8.1%
95
Rarely 16.9%
149
9.8%
16
11.3%
15
15.3%
180
Never 67.7%
598
75.5%
123
75.2%
100
69.6%
821
Don't know 1.8%
16
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
22
No answer 2.8%
25
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 2.4%
12
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.2%
3
2.6%
30
Sometimes 8.6%
42
7.5%
21
6.7%
1
7.4%
19
8.2%
11
8.0%
94
Rarely 15.3%
75
13.6%
38
13.3%
2
18.3%
47
13.4%
18
15.3%
180
Never 67.8%
333
72.4%
202
73.3%
11
68.5%
176
72.4%
97
69.6%
819
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.1%
3
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
22
No answer 2.9%
14
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.0%
4
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.1%
18
2.0%
12
2.5%
30
Sometimes 10.0%
59
6.1%
36
8.1%
95
Rarely 18.0%
106
12.5%
74
15.3%
180
Never 65.0%
383
74.2%
438
69.6%
821
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.2%
13
1.9%
22
No answer 2.4%
14
2.9%
17
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share