General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DENYRAIS

(The next questions ask about your experiences at your current place of employment. You'll be asked how often you have experienced certain behaviors during the past 12 months. You will answer each question by choosing one of the responses shown on this card.) I have been denied a raise or promotion without being given a valid reason
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 32 2.7% 2.7% -2.33
Sometimes 101 8.6% 11.3% -1.51
Rarely 105 8.9% 20.2% -.68
Never 897 76.1% 96.3% .14
Don't know 13 1.1% 97.4% 3.42
No answer 31 2.6% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 2.3%
5
3.2%
14
2.7%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
Sometimes 9.1%
20
9.6%
42
8.2%
30
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
101
Rarely 7.8%
17
7.3%
32
12.4%
45
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
105
Never 76.3%
167
76.8%
337
73.6%
268
78.2%
111
92.3%
12
76.0%
895
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 4.1%
9
2.3%
10
1.6%
6
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Often 2.6%
9
2.9%
5
4.6%
6
2.0%
4
4.1%
2
2.2%
6
2.7%
32
Sometimes 8.5%
30
9.4%
16
6.1%
8
10.2%
20
8.2%
4
8.3%
23
8.6%
101
Rarely 10.2%
36
9.4%
16
8.4%
11
9.2%
18
8.2%
4
7.2%
20
8.9%
105
Never 76.1%
268
74.1%
126
74.8%
98
76.5%
150
71.4%
35
78.1%
217
76.0%
894
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 1.4%
5
3.5%
6
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.2%
9
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
278

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Often 2.0%
4
3.1%
4
3.2%
13
2.9%
5
1.8%
4
2.6%
30
Sometimes 11.3%
23
11.0%
14
9.0%
37
5.8%
10
5.9%
13
8.6%
97
Rarely 5.4%
11
8.7%
11
12.2%
50
9.9%
17
6.3%
14
9.1%
103
Never 74.0%
151
74.8%
95
73.2%
301
78.4%
134
83.3%
184
76.3%
865
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 3.9%
8
2.4%
3
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
127
100.0%
411
100.0%
171
100.0%
221

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 2.2%
19
3.1%
5
6.0%
8
2.7%
32
Sometimes 8.2%
72
12.9%
21
6.0%
8
8.6%
101
Rarely 8.9%
79
9.8%
16
7.5%
10
8.9%
105
Never 76.9%
679
70.6%
115
77.4%
103
76.1%
897
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 2.8%
25
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
163
100.0%
133

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 2.9%
14
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.5%
2
2.7%
32
Sometimes 5.7%
28
12.5%
35
13.3%
2
8.9%
23
9.7%
13
8.6%
101
Rarely 10.0%
49
7.5%
21
20.0%
3
9.7%
25
5.2%
7
8.9%
105
Never 76.8%
377
73.5%
205
60.0%
9
76.3%
196
79.9%
107
76.0%
894
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 2.9%
14
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.0%
4
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
279
100.0%
15
100.0%
257
100.0%
134

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.6%
21
1.9%
11
2.7%
32
Sometimes 10.2%
60
6.9%
41
8.6%
101
Rarely 10.0%
59
7.8%
46
8.9%
105
Never 73.2%
431
79.0%
466
76.1%
897
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.5%
9
1.1%
13
No answer 2.4%
14
2.9%
17
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
590

1179

Bookmark and Share