General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTGEN

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 589 26.1% 26.1% -.83
Agree 1366 60.5% 86.7% -.04
Disagree 204 9% 95.7% .75
Strongly disagree 24 1.1% 96.8% 1.54
Don't know 63 2.8% 99.6% 4.68
No answer 10 .4% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
87
25.6%
150
24.3%
156
26.1%
130
26.9%
56
26.0%
579
Agree 58.4%
173
63.5%
372
59.8%
383
59.8%
298
61.5%
128
60.7%
1354
Disagree 8.4%
25
7.0%
41
11.2%
72
10.2%
51
6.3%
13
9.1%
202
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
24
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.7%
16
3.6%
23
2.0%
10
4.3%
9
2.8%
62
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
173
26.4%
78
29.3%
63
26.5%
90
28.1%
27
26.0%
157
26.2%
588
Agree 60.5%
423
63.1%
186
56.7%
122
63.8%
217
57.3%
55
59.7%
360
60.6%
1363
Disagree 10.7%
75
6.8%
20
9.3%
20
6.8%
23
9.4%
9
9.5%
57
9.1%
204
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.5%
9
1.0%
23
Don't know 3.0%
21
2.4%
7
2.8%
6
2.4%
8
2.1%
2
2.8%
17
2.7%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
99
29.8%
76
26.0%
204
24.4%
86
25.6%
111
26.6%
576
Agree 59.2%
203
60.8%
155
61.7%
484
62.6%
221
60.3%
261
61.1%
1324
Disagree 7.3%
25
7.8%
20
8.3%
65
10.2%
36
10.4%
45
8.8%
191
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
1.8%
8
1.1%
24
Don't know 3.8%
13
0.8%
2
2.4%
19
1.7%
6
1.8%
8
2.2%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
402
32.8%
113
37.8%
74
26.1%
589
Agree 62.2%
1067
56.2%
194
53.6%
105
60.5%
1366
Disagree 9.9%
170
7.5%
26
4.1%
8
9.0%
204
Strongly disagree 1.0%
18
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
24
Don't know 3.0%
51
1.7%
6
3.1%
6
2.8%
63
No answer 0.4%
7
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
289
26.0%
129
23.7%
9
26.1%
108
31.4%
54
26.2%
589
Agree 60.4%
683
61.9%
307
47.4%
18
60.6%
251
60.5%
104
60.6%
1363
Disagree 9.9%
112
6.7%
33
18.4%
7
9.9%
41
5.2%
9
9.0%
202
Strongly disagree 1.2%
14
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
24
Don't know 2.5%
28
3.6%
18
10.5%
4
2.2%
9
2.3%
4
2.8%
63
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
279
24.9%
310
26.1%
589
Agree 59.1%
598
61.7%
768
60.5%
1366
Disagree 10.0%
101
8.3%
103
9.0%
204
Strongly disagree 1.6%
16
0.6%
8
1.1%
24
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.9%
49
2.8%
63
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share