General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROLGY

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1125 49.9% 49.9% -.74
No 1119 49.6% 99.5% .64
Don't know 4 .2% 99.6% 8.95
No answer 8 .4% 100% 10.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
157
51.0%
299
49.6%
318
48.2%
240
48.1%
100
50.0%
1114
No 46.3%
137
48.6%
285
50.1%
321
51.4%
256
51.4%
107
49.6%
1106
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
369
56.6%
167
57.7%
124
54.7%
186
47.9%
46
37.8%
228
49.8%
1120
No 46.6%
326
43.1%
127
41.4%
89
45.0%
153
51.0%
49
61.9%
373
49.7%
1117
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
187
53.3%
136
54.1%
424
48.4%
171
39.5%
171
50.2%
1089
No 45.2%
155
46.7%
119
45.5%
357
51.3%
181
60.5%
262
49.5%
1074
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
828
58.8%
203
48.0%
94
49.9%
1125
No 51.2%
878
40.6%
140
51.5%
101
49.6%
1119
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
525
56.7%
281
31.6%
12
51.9%
215
52.3%
90
49.9%
1123
No 53.1%
600
42.3%
210
68.4%
26
47.8%
198
47.7%
82
49.6%
1116
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
400
58.2%
725
49.9%
1125
No 60.1%
608
41.0%
511
49.6%
1119
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share