General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNFTS

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits?
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Benefits greater 1621 71.9% 71.9% -.43
About equal (Vol.) 291 12.9% 84.8% .09
Harmful results greater 168 7.4% 92.2% .61
Don't know 159 7% 99.2% 3.22
No answer 17 .8% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Benefits greater 68.9%
204
71.5%
419
72.4%
464
74.9%
373
71.2%
148
72.1%
1608
About equal (Vol.) 16.6%
49
15.2%
89
11.1%
71
10.2%
51
11.1%
23
12.7%
283
Harmful results greater 8.8%
26
7.3%
43
8.6%
55
7.2%
36
3.8%
8
7.5%
168
Don't know 5.1%
15
5.6%
33
7.6%
49
6.4%
32
12.5%
26
7.0%
155
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
1.4%
3
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Benefits greater 72.7%
508
75.6%
223
71.2%
153
75.0%
255
66.7%
64
68.8%
415
72.0%
1618
About equal (Vol.) 12.2%
85
9.2%
27
17.7%
38
12.9%
44
13.5%
13
13.6%
82
12.9%
289
Harmful results greater 6.4%
45
8.5%
25
6.5%
14
7.4%
25
12.5%
12
7.8%
47
7.5%
168
Don't know 8.3%
58
6.8%
20
3.3%
7
4.4%
15
6.3%
6
8.5%
51
7.0%
157
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
8
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Benefits greater 77.8%
267
78.0%
199
68.9%
540
75.4%
266
73.9%
320
73.4%
1592
About equal (Vol.) 10.8%
37
9.0%
23
15.4%
121
12.5%
44
12.5%
54
12.9%
279
Harmful results greater 7.0%
24
9.0%
23
8.0%
63
6.2%
22
6.9%
30
7.5%
162
Don't know 3.8%
13
2.7%
7
7.3%
57
5.4%
19
6.7%
29
5.8%
125
No answer 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Benefits greater 75.2%
1290
60.0%
207
63.3%
124
71.9%
1621
About equal (Vol.) 11.2%
192
18.8%
65
17.3%
34
12.9%
291
Harmful results greater 5.9%
101
13.9%
48
9.7%
19
7.4%
168
Don't know 7.1%
121
6.4%
22
8.2%
16
7.0%
159
No answer 0.6%
11
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Benefits greater 71.2%
805
69.0%
342
86.8%
33
75.1%
311
74.4%
128
72.0%
1619
About equal (Vol.) 13.3%
150
12.3%
61
5.3%
2
13.3%
55
13.4%
23
12.9%
291
Harmful results greater 7.6%
86
9.5%
47
5.3%
2
5.8%
24
5.2%
9
7.5%
168
Don't know 7.3%
82
7.7%
38
2.6%
1
5.6%
23
7.0%
12
6.9%
156
No answer 0.6%
7
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Benefits greater 75.8%
766
68.7%
855
71.9%
1621
About equal (Vol.) 12.1%
122
13.6%
169
12.9%
291
Harmful results greater 6.9%
70
7.9%
98
7.4%
168
Don't know 4.8%
49
8.8%
110
7.0%
159
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
13
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share