General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits or only slightly?
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor 1138 69.5% 69.5% -.38
Slightly in favor 453 27.7% 97.1% .4
Don't know 28 1.7% 98.8% 5.12
No answer 19 1.2% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly in favor 62.6%
129
65.8%
277
72.7%
339
77.3%
293
61.6%
93
69.7%
1131
Slightly in favor 34.5%
71
32.5%
137
26.0%
121
19.8%
75
29.1%
44
27.6%
448
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.2%
5
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
7.3%
11
1.7%
27
No answer 1.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
1.6%
6
2.0%
3
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
421
100.0%
466
100.0%
379
100.0%
151

1623


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly in favor 73.0%
373
69.1%
154
66.7%
104
68.0%
174
67.7%
44
68.1%
288
69.6%
1137
Slightly in favor 25.2%
129
28.7%
64
29.5%
46
29.7%
76
27.7%
18
28.1%
119
27.7%
452
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
5
3.1%
2
1.9%
8
1.7%
27
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.9%
8
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
223
100.0%
156
100.0%
256
100.0%
65
100.0%
423

1634


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly in favor 74.3%
200
72.3%
146
64.8%
352
70.9%
190
73.1%
234
70.0%
1122
Slightly in favor 23.8%
64
24.3%
49
33.3%
181
26.1%
70
25.3%
81
27.8%
445
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
7
2.2%
6
1.6%
5
1.5%
24
No answer 0.7%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
202
100.0%
543
100.0%
268
100.0%
320

1602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 72.2%
939
59.5%
125
58.3%
74
69.5%
1138
Slightly in favor 25.1%
327
37.6%
79
37.0%
47
27.7%
453
Don't know 1.8%
24
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
28
No answer 0.8%
11
1.4%
3
3.9%
5
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
210
100.0%
127

1638


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 70.4%
572
64.3%
225
78.8%
26
69.2%
216
75.8%
97
69.5%
1136
Slightly in favor 26.6%
216
31.4%
110
18.2%
6
29.2%
91
23.4%
30
27.7%
453
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.4%
5
3.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
28
No answer 0.9%
7
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
350
100.0%
33
100.0%
312
100.0%
128

1635


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor 71.4%
550
67.7%
588
69.5%
1138
Slightly in favor 26.9%
207
28.3%
246
27.7%
453
Don't know 1.0%
8
2.3%
20
1.7%
28
No answer 0.6%
5
1.6%
14
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
868

1638

Bookmark and Share