General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results or only slightly?
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor 43 23.2% 23.2% -.66
Slightly in favor 124 67% 90.3% -.2
Don't know 1 .5% 90.8% 2.55
No answer 17 9.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly in favor 17.9%
5
17.8%
8
28.1%
16
28.6%
12
18.2%
2
23.5%
43
Slightly in favor 75.0%
21
77.8%
35
66.7%
38
57.1%
24
54.5%
6
67.8%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 7.1%
2
4.4%
2
3.5%
2
14.3%
6
27.3%
3
8.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
11

183


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly in favor 18.8%
9
36.0%
9
17.6%
3
23.1%
6
30.8%
4
21.8%
12
23.4%
43
Slightly in favor 75.0%
36
64.0%
16
64.7%
11
73.1%
19
61.5%
8
61.8%
34
67.4%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
3.8%
1
7.7%
1
14.5%
8
8.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
55

184


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly in favor 34.6%
9
23.1%
6
18.2%
12
16.7%
4
36.7%
11
24.4%
42
Slightly in favor 57.7%
15
61.5%
16
77.3%
51
75.0%
18
63.3%
19
69.2%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 7.7%
2
11.5%
3
4.5%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
30

172


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 26.8%
30
15.7%
8
22.7%
5
23.2%
43
Slightly in favor 63.4%
71
76.5%
39
63.6%
14
67.0%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 9.8%
11
5.9%
3
13.6%
3
9.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
51
100.0%
22

185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 21.5%
20
25.5%
14
50.0%
1
20.0%
5
33.3%
3
23.4%
43
Slightly in favor 69.9%
65
60.0%
33
50.0%
1
76.0%
19
66.7%
6
67.4%
124
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 7.5%
7
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

184


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor 31.1%
23
18.0%
20
23.2%
43
Slightly in favor 63.5%
47
69.4%
77
67.0%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 5.4%
4
11.7%
13
9.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
111

185

Bookmark and Share