General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPDESGN

Now, please think about this situation. Two scientists want to know if a certain drug is effective against high blood pressure. The first scientist wants to give the drug to 1,000 people with high blood pressure and see how many of them experience lower blood pressure levels. The second scientist wants to give the drug to 500 people with high blood pressure, and not give the drug to another 500 people with high blood pressure, and see how many in both groups experience lower blood pressure levels. Which is the better way to test this drug?
  1) All 1,000 get the drug
  2) 500 get the drug; 500 don't
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 1,000 get the drug 341 15.1% 15.1% -.78
500 get the drug; 500 don't 1767 78.3% 93.4% -.16
Don't know 127 5.6% 99.1% 3.58
No answer 21 .9% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 7.8%
23
12.5%
73
18.9%
121
17.5%
87
17.3%
36
15.3%
340
500 get the drug; 500 don't 87.8%
260
81.2%
476
75.0%
481
77.3%
385
71.2%
148
78.5%
1750
Don't know 3.7%
11
5.8%
34
5.6%
36
3.8%
19
10.1%
21
5.4%
121
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.4%
7
1.4%
3
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 16.5%
115
18.0%
53
14.9%
32
13.2%
45
9.4%
9
14.3%
86
15.1%
340
500 get the drug; 500 don't 76.7%
536
78.3%
231
79.1%
170
82.4%
280
81.3%
78
77.8%
469
78.5%
1764
Don't know 5.9%
41
3.1%
9
4.2%
9
3.8%
13
8.3%
8
7.3%
44
5.5%
124
No answer 1.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 15.2%
52
14.5%
37
17.1%
134
13.9%
49
13.4%
58
15.2%
330
500 get the drug; 500 don't 81.0%
278
81.6%
208
77.2%
605
79.9%
282
81.3%
352
79.6%
1725
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.1%
8
5.1%
40
5.9%
21
4.6%
20
4.5%
98
No answer 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 14.6%
251
18.0%
62
14.3%
28
15.1%
341
500 get the drug; 500 don't 79.5%
1363
73.9%
255
76.0%
149
78.3%
1767
Don't know 5.0%
85
7.2%
25
8.7%
17
5.6%
127
No answer 0.9%
16
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 15.9%
180
17.1%
85
23.7%
9
12.3%
51
8.7%
15
15.1%
340
500 get the drug; 500 don't 78.0%
881
73.4%
364
73.7%
28
84.3%
349
82.6%
142
78.4%
1764
Don't know 5.3%
60
7.7%
38
2.6%
1
3.4%
14
7.6%
13
5.6%
126
No answer 0.8%
9
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 15.3%
155
14.9%
186
15.1%
341
500 get the drug; 500 don't 79.0%
799
77.8%
968
78.3%
1767
Don't know 4.9%
50
6.2%
77
5.6%
127
No answer 0.7%
7
1.1%
14
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share