General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS1

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that if their first child has the illness, the next three will not have the illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 10.4% 10.4% -.81
No 1848 81.9% 92.3% -.22
Don't know 157 7% 99.3% 3.35
No answer 16 .7% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
29
11.1%
65
14.2%
91
7.4%
37
6.3%
13
10.5%
235
No 84.5%
250
84.3%
494
77.5%
497
86.3%
430
76.0%
158
82.1%
1829
Don't know 5.1%
15
4.4%
26
7.8%
50
5.4%
27
15.9%
33
6.8%
151
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.9%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
61
9.8%
29
11.6%
25
12.4%
42
11.5%
11
10.8%
65
10.4%
233
No 83.1%
581
83.7%
247
82.8%
178
81.2%
276
80.2%
77
80.6%
486
82.1%
1845
Don't know 7.6%
53
5.8%
17
4.2%
9
5.9%
20
7.3%
7
8.1%
49
6.9%
155
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
32
11.8%
30
11.9%
93
9.9%
35
9.0%
39
10.6%
229
No 83.4%
286
83.9%
214
80.7%
633
84.1%
297
85.5%
370
83.0%
1800
Don't know 6.7%
23
3.5%
9
6.9%
54
5.7%
20
5.3%
23
6.0%
129
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
121
21.4%
74
20.4%
40
10.4%
235
No 85.8%
1472
69.9%
241
68.9%
135
81.9%
1848
Don't know 6.4%
110
8.1%
28
9.7%
19
7.0%
157
No answer 0.7%
12
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
116
13.5%
67
5.3%
2
8.0%
33
9.9%
17
10.4%
235
No 82.9%
937
76.4%
379
92.1%
35
86.2%
357
79.7%
137
82.0%
1845
Don't know 6.5%
73
8.3%
41
2.6%
1
5.6%
23
9.9%
17
6.9%
155
No answer 0.4%
4
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
102
10.7%
133
10.4%
235
No 82.7%
836
81.3%
1012
81.9%
1848
Don't know 6.7%
68
7.1%
89
7.0%
157
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
11
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share