General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOTCORE

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. First, the center of the earth is very hot. Is that true or false?
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1863 82.6% 82.6% -.4
False 117 5.2% 87.8% .04
Don't know 262 11.6% 99.4% 2.64
No answer 14 .6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 87.5%
259
86.5%
507
79.7%
511
81.9%
408
76.9%
160
82.8%
1845
False 4.4%
13
4.9%
29
5.8%
37
5.6%
28
4.8%
10
5.2%
117
Don't know 7.4%
22
8.2%
48
14.4%
92
11.2%
56
17.8%
37
11.4%
255
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 84.7%
592
87.1%
257
76.3%
164
83.5%
284
76.0%
73
80.9%
488
82.7%
1858
False 4.1%
29
5.1%
15
7.4%
16
5.9%
20
8.3%
8
4.8%
29
5.2%
117
Don't know 11.0%
77
7.1%
21
14.4%
31
10.3%
35
14.6%
14
13.6%
82
11.6%
260
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 89.5%
307
81.6%
208
80.0%
627
85.0%
300
85.2%
369
83.5%
1811
False 3.2%
11
7.8%
20
6.1%
48
4.8%
17
4.2%
18
5.3%
114
Don't know 7.0%
24
9.8%
25
13.4%
105
9.6%
34
10.6%
46
10.8%
234
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 85.2%
1461
70.1%
242
81.6%
160
82.6%
1863
False 4.7%
80
6.7%
23
7.1%
14
5.2%
117
Don't know 9.6%
164
22.3%
77
10.7%
21
11.6%
262
No answer 0.6%
10
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 80.8%
913
79.4%
394
92.1%
35
89.9%
372
84.3%
145
82.6%
1859
False 5.2%
59
6.7%
33
2.6%
1
2.9%
12
6.4%
11
5.2%
116
Don't know 13.5%
152
12.5%
62
5.3%
2
7.2%
30
9.3%
16
11.6%
262
No answer 0.5%
6
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 88.5%
895
77.8%
968
82.6%
1863
False 5.0%
51
5.3%
66
5.2%
117
Don't know 6.2%
63
16.0%
199
11.6%
262
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
12
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share